Welcome to 309 Eliza Rd in the Hamiltons Overlook community! Built just six years ago, this home offers a modern layout with comfortable living spaces and thoughtful upgrades throughout, all set within a quiet neighborhood setting. The main level features an open layout that connects the kitchen, dining area, and living spaces—making it easy to move between everyday routines and time spent gathering with friends and family. A center island and walk-in pantry add both function and flexibility to the heart of the home. Upstairs, the bedrooms are generously sized and include multiple walk-in closets. The primary suite offers a spacious retreat with a large bedroom, an oversized private bath, and substantial closet space that makes settling in feel easy from day one. The finished lower level expands the living space even further, featuring impressive 9-foot ceilings and flexible room for recreation, work, guests, or hobbies, along with additional storage. Outside, the flat backyard creates a usable and inviting outdoor area, complemented by a paver patio (2021) and a fully privacy-fenced yard (2021)—a great setup for relaxing evenings, entertaining, or everyday enjoyment at home. Additional updates include a Culligan reverse osmosis drinking water system (2025) and a generator inlet box with interlock kit installed at the breaker panel (2024). Conveniently located about five minutes from I-83, the home offers an easy commute toward Baltimore or York while still enjoying the feel of a neighborhood community.
For sale
Price cut: $15.1K (5/1)
$534,900
309 Eliza Rd, New Freedom, PA 17349
4beds
3,705sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2020
0.5 Acres Lot
$528,700 Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Thoughtful upgrades throughoutFully privacy-fenced yardPaver patioCenter islandWalk-in pantryAdditional storageMultiple walk-in closets
- 42 days |
- 1,114 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bret Merson 240-405-8442,
Keller Williams Realty Centre 240-309-6000
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2100550
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Oven/Range - Gas, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Concrete
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,705
- Total interior livable area: 3,705 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,705
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Full,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 450001500390000000
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Concrete
- Foundation: Permanent, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2020
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $100 quarterly
- HOA name: HAMILTON'S OVERLOOK
Location
- Region: New Freedom
- Municipality: NEW FREEDOM BORO
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $372,720
- Annual tax amount: $43
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan,USDA Loan
- Inclusions: Dryer, Whirpool / Tub, Awning, Grill
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$528,700
$502,000 - $555,000
$3,549/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $534,900-2.7%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000-1.8%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Price change | $559,989-3.4%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $579,989+39.2%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Sold | $416,538$112/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43 +21% | -- |
| 2024 | $35 +0.5% | -- |
| 2023 | $35 -98.5% | -- |
| 2022 | $2,385 | $370,720 |
| 2021 | -- | -- |
| 2020 | $959 | $37,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17349