Welcome to 309 Hampden—a fantastic opportunity to own a move-in ready duplex in the heart of Upper Darby. Whether you're an investor looking to expand your portfolio or an owner-occupant seeking rental income, this well-laid-out property delivers both comfort and potential. Each of the two units features a thoughtfully designed 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom layout, complete with a spacious living room and full bathroom. With separate private entrances, both units offer independence and privacy—an attractive feature for tenants and owners alike. The property also includes a basement, providing convenient storage space for occupants or the owner. This added functionality enhances the overall value and usability of the home. Located in a convenient Upper Darby neighborhood, 309 Hampden is close to shopping, dining, public transportation, and major roadways—making it an appealing choice for renters and commuters. Don’t miss your chance to own a multi-unit property with strong rental appeal and long-term upside. Schedule your showing today and explore the possibilities at 309 Hampden!
For sale
$289,000
309 Hampden Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082
2beds
--baths
1,362sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1940
-- sqft lot
$283,500 Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate private entrances
- 6 days |
- 316 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Theresa Kehler 215-605-9647,
TNT Real Estate Solutions, LLC 215-821-8836
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114294
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,362
- Total interior livable area: 1,362 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.00 x 80.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 16030065700
- Zoning: R-20 TWO FAMILY
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Upper Darby
- Municipality: UPPER DARBY TWP
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,460
- Annual tax amount: $4,039
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Tenant's Personal Property
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$283,500
$269,000 - $298,000
$1,616/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,000+25.7%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2024 | Sold | $230,000+100%$169/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2021 | Sold | $115,000-14.1%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2021 | Pending sale | $133,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2021 | Listing removed | $133,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $133,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listing removed | $133,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $133,900$98/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,916 +3.5% | $89,460 |
| 2024 | $3,783 +1% | $89,460 |
| 2023 | $3,748 +2.8% | $89,460 |
| 2022 | $3,647 | $89,460 |
| 2021 | $3,647 +1136.7% | $89,460 +65.7% |
| 2020 | $295 -91.4% | $54,000 |
| 2019 | $3,432 +1.2% | $54,000 |
| 2018 | $3,392 +1044.7% | $54,000 |
| 2017 | $296 | $54,000 |
| 2016 | $296 | $54,000 |
| 2015 | $296 | $54,000 |
| 2014 | $296 +2.8% | $54,000 |
| 2013 | $288 +2.8% | $54,000 |
| 2012 | $280 +0.3% | $54,000 |
| 2011 | $280 +2% | $54,000 |
| 2010 | $274 +7.5% | $54,000 |
| 2009 | $255 | $54,000 |
| 2008 | $255 +8.3% | $54,000 |
| 2007 | $235 | $54,000 |
| 2006 | $235 -2% | $54,000 |
| 2005 | $240 | $54,000 |
| 2004 | $240 +8.5% | $54,000 |
| 2003 | $221 +7.9% | $54,000 |
| 2002 | $205 | $54,000 |
| 2000 | $205 | $54,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19082