Nestled in the heart of Aubrey, this beautifully maintained single-story 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect balance of country charm and modern convenience. Located within the highly desirable Aubrey ISD, this move-in ready home delivers both comfort and functionality. Enter to discover a spacious, open-concept layout featuring high ceilings, crown molding, and durable solid-surface flooring throughout. The thoughtfully designed split-bedroom floor plan provides added privacy, while the generously sized bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The kitchen is the heart of the home, complete with a breakfast bar and seamless flow into the main living areas—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Natural light fills the space, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Outdoors, unwind in your private backyard retreat featuring a large covered patio—perfect for relaxing evenings or hosting gatherings. The centrally located lot enhances accessibility while maintaining a sense of tranquility. Additional highlights include a new roof installed March 2026, adding peace of mind for years to come. Schedule a showing today and experience all it has to offer!
**Some images in this listing have been virtually staged**
For sale
Price cut: $11.4K (5/18)
$295,000
309 Highmeadow Rd, Aubrey, TX 76227
4beds
1,603sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$291,300 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High ceilingsPrivate backyard retreatLarge covered patioDurable solid-surface flooring throughoutCentrally located lotCrown moldingWarm and inviting atmosphere
- 51 days |
- 363 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Robertson 0648570 214-449-1155,
Real Estate Diplomats 214-449-1155
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21202795
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 16
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Breakfast room nook
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Solid Surface Counters
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Utility room
- Features: Utility Room, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Cable TV
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,603 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Interior Lot, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: R266852
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Highmeadow Village Of The Mead
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Aubrey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $272,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,061
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 53 days
- Exclusions: Survey-if new survey is needed will be at buyers expense.
Estimated market value
$291,300
$277,000 - $306,000
$2,049/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $295,000-3.7%$184/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21202795 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $306,400-4.7%$191/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21202795 Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $321,400-2.3%$200/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21202795 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $328,900$205/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21202795 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2024 | Listing removed | $1,865$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2024 | Price change | $1,865-1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2024 | Price change | $1,895-5.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000-2.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2022 | Price change | $2,045-2.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2022 | Price change | $2,095-5.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2022 | Price change | $2,210-4.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2022 | Price change | $2,325-4.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2022 | Listed for rent | $2,445+36.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2020 | Listing removed | $1,795$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2020 | Price change | $1,795-1.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,825+9%$1/sqft |
Source: Home Partners of America LLC Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2018 | Listing removed | $1,675$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2018 | Price change | $1,675+1.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2018 | Price change | $1,645+3.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Max Nest Group Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2018 | Price change | $1,595-4.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Max Nest Group Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2018 | Price change | $1,675-4%$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2018 | Price change | $1,745-10.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,945$1/sqft |
Source: Pathlight Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2003 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,061 -8.2% | $272,000 -5.9% |
| 2024 | $5,511 -9% | $289,000 -8.8% |
| 2023 | $6,058 +3.6% | $317,000 +15.2% |
| 2022 | $5,846 +18.7% | $275,072 +21.2% |
| 2021 | $4,925 +5.1% | $226,901 +10.1% |
| 2020 | $4,687 -0.6% | $206,000 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,717 +4.8% | $202,000 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $4,503 +35% | $191,000 +5.8% |
| 2017 | $3,335 | $180,553 +12.9% |
| 2016 | $3,335 +14.7% | $159,976 +10% |
| 2015 | $2,908 | $145,433 +7.4% |
| 2014 | $2,908 | $135,418 +12.7% |
| 2013 | $2,908 | $120,193 +7.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $112,109 -9.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $124,283 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $125,289 -8.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $136,397 +0.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $135,456 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76227