Skip main navigation
Open: Fri 6pm-7pm
Coming soon
$650,000
3beds
1,689sqft

309 Valley View Rd, Media, PA 19063

3beds
1,689sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1950
5,663 sqft
1 Attached garage space
$385 price/sqft

What's special

Overflowing with modern updates, original character, and one of the best backyards in the neighborhood, 309 Valley View Rd checks all the boxes in sought-after Media! This move-in ready, sunlit home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 3+ car parking with a garage, a flexible layout, and placement in the award-winning Rose ...

6 days
|
1,321
|
91
|
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114968MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Sean Elstone 610-209-1934,

Keller Williams Main Line 6105200100,

Co-Listing Team: The Mike Mccann Team, Co-Listing Agent: Michael R. Mccann 215-709-4141,

KW Empower

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114968MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
  • Area: 0
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Has Laundry
Features
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 1,689
  • Total interior livable area: 1,689 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,689
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 4
  • Parking features: Covered, Attached, Driveway
  • Attached garage spaces: 1
  • Uncovered spaces: 3
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 5,663 Square Feet
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 35000241300
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cape Cod
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Other
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1950

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: None Available
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Media
  • Municipality: UPPER PROVIDENCE TWP

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $385/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $361,560
  • Annual tax amount: $8,189
  • Date on market: 5/15/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
8/30/2022Sold$525,000+10.5%$311/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PADE2030020 Report a problem
7/18/2022Pending sale$475,000$281/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PADE2030020 Report a problem
7/14/2022Listed for sale$475,000+28.8%$281/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #PADE2030020 Report a problem
7/6/2018Sold$368,700+1%$218/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
5/2/2018Listed for sale$365,000+19.3%$216/sqft
Source: Keller Williams Realty Devon-W #1000472430 Report a problem
10/21/2014Sold$306,000-1.9%$181/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
8/2/2014Price change$312,000-2.2%$185/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred - Media Office #6410538 Report a problem
7/2/2014Price change$318,900-1.8%$189/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred - Media Office #6410538 Report a problem
6/20/2014Listed for sale$324,900+64.1%$192/sqft
Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred #6410538 Report a problem
1/13/2006Sold$198,000$117/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$7,942 +6%$361,560
2024$7,492 +3.6%$361,560
2023$7,229 +3%$361,560
2022$7,022 +0.2%$361,560
2021$7,010 +855.4%$361,560 +169.1%
2020$734 -84.5%$134,360
2019$4,744 +1.6%$134,360
2018$4,672 +533.5%$134,360
2017$737 $134,360
2016$737 $134,360
2015$737 $134,360
2014$737 +2.8%$134,360
2013$718 +2.8%$134,360
2012$698 +0.3%$134,360
2011$696 +18.1%$134,360 +15.7%
2010$589 +5.3%$116,100
2009$560 $116,100
2008$560 +8.3%$116,100
2007$517 $116,100
2006$517 $116,100
2005$517 $116,100
2004$517 +8.5%$116,100
2003$476 +7.9%$116,100
2002$441 $116,100
2000$441 $116,100

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,112/mo
Principal & interest
$3180
Property taxes
$932
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $638,100

    $606,000 - $670,000

    $3,180/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 19063

    Nearby schools

    GreatSchools rating
    Schools provided by the listing agent
    • District: Rose Tree Media

    Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

    Open houses

    • Fri, May 15

      6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

    • Sat, May 16

      12:00 PM - 2:00 PM