Skip main navigation
Sold for $749,000
  • $749,000

    30947 Scissorbill Rd, Ocean View, DE 19970

    3beds
    2,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $748,200 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $2,549 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $748,200

    $711,000 - $786,000

    $2,549/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,549/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,549/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,702/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,702/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous NV Homes located in Bay Forest Club. This tastefully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers a coastal wooded paradise, with no expense spared. As you enter the home, you are greeted by 2 guest bedrooms, as well as well appointed guest bathroom. To the right you will find the private office with built in shelving and custom lighting, for the perfect work space or library/den. Wide plank engineered hardwood ran throughout a majority of the home, with Wainscoting, Shiplap and Board & Batten all tastefully tied in throughout the home. As you enter the living area, you are greeted by the open floor plan with custom fireplace surrounded by cabinetry and shelving. You also have the gourmet kitchen, which is Chef's Dream with custom cabinetry, upgraded countertops, Stainless Steel Bosch & LG Appliances, wine fridge, and more. The kitchen was thoughtfully laid out during remodel to ensure plenty of room for entertaining and cooking. Adjoining it is the Breakfast Room with vaulted ceilings, Shiplap wall and plenty of natural light. Pantry was installed underneath the staircase to allow plenty of room for dry goods storage and more. As you walk out to the back you will find an oversized screened porch with custom handing daybed for relaxation, as well as fenced in backyard with hardscaping and landscaping, overlooking the private woods. Inside, the large first floor primary suite offers plenty of space with bathroom as well. Upstairs you will find the extra large bonus room which could easily be used as a bedroom, additional den, tv room or more! HOA maintains lawn, offering grass mowing and fertilization. Bay Forest Club has every amenity under the sun with pool and resort-like amenities such as the clubhouse with its lounge, grille, game room, Outdoor Pool and Lazy River. Additonal Amenities include Tennis/{Pickleball Courts, Basketball Nets, Bocce Ball Courts, Putting Green, Additional Club house with Pools and indoor basketball court, horseshoe pits, Waterfront Kayak Launch ensures easy access to the Indian River Bay for a day on the water! Best part is the shuttle in the Summer to & from the beaches during the summer so there's no worries about parking and paying a meter!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lee Ann Wilkinson 302-645-6664,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty,

    Listing Team: The Lee Ann Wilkinson Group

    Bought with:

    Lee Ann Wilkinson, RA-0002064

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2105702MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Attic - Access Panel
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Sink, Flooring - Tile/Brick
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Fireplace - Gas, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Instant Hot Water
    • Laundry: Main Level, Has Laundry, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Molding, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wainscotting, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Engineered Wood, Carpet, Tile/Brick
    • Windows: Double Hung, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Insert, Mantel(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,500
    • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Driveway, Off Site
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Bump-outs, Extensive Hardscape, Lawn Sprinkler, Outdoor Shower
    • Pool features: Community
    • Fencing: Vinyl,Wire
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    • Dimensions: 46.00 x 125.00
    • Features: Landlocked, Corner Lot, Corner Lot/Unit
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 13408.00746.00
    • Zoning: MR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Coastal,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Stick Built
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2009
    • Major remodel year: 2021

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $330 monthly
    • Amenities included: Bar/Lounge, Basketball Court, Boat Dock/Slip, Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Community Center, Fitness Center, Game Room, Jogging Path, Pool, Putting Green, Water/Lake Privileges, Lake, Picnic Area
    • Association name: FIRSTSERVICE RESIDENTIAL

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Contract
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$749,000$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2105702 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Pending sale$749,000$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2105702 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Contingent$749,000$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2105702 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$749,000+108.1%$300/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2105702 Report a problem
    4/24/2015Sold$360,000-5.1%$144/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/25/2015Price change$379,500-5.1%$152/sqft
    Source: ResortQuest Real Estate #619159 Report a problem
    12/28/2014Listed for sale$399,900-9.7%$160/sqft
    Source: ResortQuest Real Estate #619159 Report a problem
    11/25/2014Listing removed$443,000$177/sqft
    Source: ResortQuest Real Estate #609830 Report a problem
    7/5/2014Price change$443,000-3.5%$177/sqft
    Source: ResortQuest Real Estate #609830 Report a problem
    1/11/2014Listed for sale$459,000$184/sqft
    Source: ResortQuest Real Estate #609830 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,311 -17.7%$295,400 +692%
    2024$1,594 +1.5%$37,300
    2023$1,571 +1.6%$37,300
    2022$1,546 +2.9%$37,300
    2021$1,502 +4.2%$37,300
    2020$1,441 $37,300
    2019$1,441 +0.4%$37,300
    2018$1,434 -0.9%$37,300
    2017$1,448 +11.1%$37,300
    2016$1,303 +7.4%$37,300 +11%
    2015$1,214 +1.5%$33,600
    2014$1,196 -1%$33,600
    2013$1,209 +4%$33,600
    2012$1,162 +0.3%$33,600
    2011$1,158 $33,600
    2010$1,158 +0.4%$33,600
    2009$1,153 $33,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19970