Skip main navigation
Sold for $650,000
  • $650,000

    30991 Sycamore Rd, Neola, IA 51559

    3beds
    3baths
    2,962sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    2.05 Acres Lot
    $650,200 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $2,758 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $650,200

    $605,000 - $702,000

    $2,758/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,758/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,758/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,490/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,490/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This sprawling ranch home is located on 2 acres just 25 minutes from the downtown area! Featuring a 4 season sunroom with mini-split sys. that allows you to enjoy the spectaular views all year long and wood floors that flow throughout most of the main. The primary suite has a walk-in shower, spacious closet and heated tile floors. And for added convenience, main floor laundry, zero entry from garage and newer stainess steel appliances. The finished basement walks out to a sizeable patio covered by a composite deck, a large non-conforming bedroom or craftroom as well as a kitchette which can serve as separate living quarters. But the real star of the show is the 40 x 50 heated and cooled shop with 12 ft, 9 ft and 7 ft access doors and the back up generator for added security

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Theresa Martin 402-201-4008,

    NP Dodge Real Estate - Council Bluffs

    Bought with:

    Jeff Fox, S44175000

    BHHS Ambassador - CB

    Melinda Hope Jensen, S57511000

    BHHS Ambassador - CB

    Source: SWIAR,MLS#: 26-292

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,962
    • Total interior livable area: 2,962 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,812
    • Finished area below ground: 1,150

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 2.05 Acres
    • Dimensions: 2.05
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 774130200005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Cable Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$650,000-2.8%$219/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #26-292 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$669,000$226/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #26-292 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Price change$669,000-3.7%$226/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #26-292 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Price change$695,000-6.7%$235/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #26-292 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$745,000+24.2%$252/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #26-292 Report a problem
    12/13/2024Sold$600,000-4%$203/sqft
    Source: GPRMLS #22421785 Report a problem
    9/24/2024Pending sale$625,000$211/sqft
    Source: GPRMLS #22421785 Report a problem
    8/19/2024Listed for sale$625,000+115.6%$211/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #24-1610 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Listing removed$289,900$98/sqft
    Source: Key Real Estate #14-1498 Report a problem
    7/12/2014Price change$289,900+0.3%$98/sqft
    Source: Key Real Estate #14-1498 Report a problem
    6/25/2014Price change$289,000-3.3%$98/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/12/2014Listed for sale$299,000$101/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/5/2014Listing removed$299,000$101/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/14/2013Listed for sale$299,000$101/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/30/2012Listing removed$299,000$101/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/13/2012Price change$299,000-3.2%$101/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/11/2012Listed for sale$309,000$104/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,424 +0.5%$580,300 +54.2%
    2024$4,402 +3.7%$376,300
    2023$4,246 +1.3%$376,300 +23.4%
    2022$4,190 -6%$304,900
    2021$4,456 +2.7%$304,900
    2020$4,340 -3.4%$304,900
    2019$4,492 +2.1%$304,900
    2018$4,398 +7.4%$304,900 +10.9%
    2017$4,094 +8.1%$275,000 +8.8%
    2015$3,786 -2.6%$252,807
    2014$3,888 $252,807
    2013-- $252,807
    2012-- $252,807
    2011-- $252,807 -5%
    2010-- $266,112
    2009-- $266,112
    2007$3,048 +7.3%$266,112 +8%
    2006$2,840 +5%$246,400
    2005$2,704 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 51559