Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan
    $850,000

    31 Boxwood Road, Bedford, NH 03110

    4beds
    4,120sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    2.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $206/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic fireplaceAttached garageGenerous bonus roomDramatic cathedral family roomIrrigation systemFour well-sized bedroomsInvisible pet fence
    Tucked away in one of Bedford's most sought-after neighborhoods, this stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bath Colonial offers the perfect blend of timeless charm and comfortable living. Set on a beautifully wooded 2.26-acre lot, this spacious 4,120 sq. ft. home has been thoughtfully designed for the way families truly live. Step through the charming covered "Farmer's Porch" entrance and into a warm, versatile floor plan featuring rich hardwood floors throughout both levels. The heart of the home is a well-appointed kitchen boasting an abundance of cabinetry and gleaming granite countertops — perfect for the home chef. The dramatic cathedral family room, anchored by a classic fireplace, soars upstairs to an open loft that overlooks the space below and connects seamlessly to a generous bonus room — ideal for a home office, playroom, or guest suite. Upstairs, four well-sized bedrooms provide room for the whole family, while the finished walk-out lower level expands your living options with three flexible rooms ready to become a gym, media room, or whatever suits your lifestyle. Step outside onto the private rear yard — level, lush, and made for gatherings — complete with an irrigation system and invisible pet fence. A screened porch adds a wonderful three-season retreat for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Additional highlights include a Pensotti furnace, water conditioning system, radon mitigation, and an attached garage. Pride of ownership is evident throughout. All of this, and you're just minutes from top-rated schools — including Bedford High School, consistently ranked among the best in New Hampshire — plus Town Center, shopping, and all area services.
    21 days
    |
    2,365
    |
    203
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathan Farwell,

    Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan 603-232-8282

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085328MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Primary BR w/ BA, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,403
      • Total interior livable area: 4,120 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,998
      • Finished area below ground: 1,122

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Shed
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Invisible Pet Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 2.26 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: BEDDM9B16L4
      • Zoning description: RA
      • Other equipment: Radon Mitigation

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior, Wood Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $206/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $720,100
      • Annual tax amount: $11,874
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$850,000+88.9%$206/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5085328 Report a problem
        6/1/2015Sold$450,000-1.1%$109/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/15/2015Pending sale$455,000$110/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan #4413245 Report a problem
        4/14/2015Listed for sale$455,000$110/sqft
        11/22/2014Listing removed$455,000$110/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan #4372287 Report a problem
        9/24/2014Price change$455,000-3.2%$110/sqft
        7/22/2014Listed for sale$469,900+10.6%$114/sqft
        10/8/2008Sold$424,900$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/31/2008Listed for sale$424,900$103/sqft
        Source: Point2 #2732904 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$11,385 +6.8%$720,100
        2023$10,657 +8.5%$720,100 +29%
        2022$9,823 +2.7%$558,100
        2021$9,566 +2.7%$558,100 +20%
        2020$9,313 +5.6%$465,200
        2019$8,816 -1.6%$465,200 +5.9%
        2018$8,958 +7.9%$439,100
        2017$8,303 -7.2%$439,100 +9.8%
        2016$8,948 -1.7%$400,000
        2015$9,104 +1.2%$400,000
        2014$9,000 +1.5%$400,000
        2013$8,868 +1.4%$400,000 -7.1%
        2012$8,746 $430,400
        2011-- $430,400
        2010-- $430,400
        2009-- $430,400 +3.6%
        2008-- $415,500
        2003-- --
        2001-- $271,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03110