Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $349,900

    31 Penacook Dr, Rochester, IL 62563

    4beds
    3,386sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $337,200 Zestimate®
    $103/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Master bedroom with bathroomOver-sized wooded lotEnclosed back porchLarge bright kitchenCourtyard entrance
    Courtyard entrance to 4BR/ 4BA All brick home in the Rochester School District. Large, bright kitchen with plenty of cabinets and counter space. Three Lazy Susans are available for easy reach cooking. Spacious living room has all brick wood burning fireplace. The over-sized wooded lot is hard to find, and gives a feeling of the peacefulness of a forest. An enclosed back porch leads to a multi-level deck for your enjoyment and entertaining. "Mother-in-law" apartment with private bathroom and has its own entrance completely separated from the rest of the house. The master bedroom with bathroom is on the opposite side of the house, jetted tub in bathroom #2 The downstairs has lengthly famiy/ recreation room with a brick fire place and counter space with sink at the north end, plus there is a bonus room for an office and a storage room which completes the lower level. For entertaining the lower level walks out to the private deck. Ave. utilities are $308/mo, Move-in ready
    7 days
    |
    952
    |
    21
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert T Hendrickson Pref:217-737-7203,

    Coldwell Banker Cornerstone

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1043687MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14ft 0in x 13ft 0in
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14ft 0in x 10ft 0in
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 9ft 0in
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 11ft 0in
      Other
      • Area: 1056
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 18ft 0in x 15ft 0in
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 31ft 0in x 21ft 0in
      Main level
      • Area: 2330
      Heating
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • In-Law Floorplan, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
      • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,330
      • Total interior livable area: 3,386 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 232' x 120' x 227' x 106'
      • Features: Wooded, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2320.0126006

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Oak Hill Estates
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $103/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $298,293
      • Annual tax amount: $6,619
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $337,200

        $320,000 - $354,000

        $3,021/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$349,900+2491.9%$103/sqft
        Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1043687 Report a problem
        12/22/2011Sold$13,500$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,619 +2.1%$99,431 +5.3%
        2023$6,483 +28.4%$94,445 +28.3%
        2022$5,047 +4.4%$73,606 +4.2%
        2021$4,836 +1.9%$70,666 +1.3%
        2020$4,744 +2.8%$69,759 -0.6%
        2019$4,616 $70,215 +1.6%
        2018$4,616 +1.6%$69,089 +1.1%
        2017$4,542 +3.4%$68,357 +3.4%
        2016$4,392 +0.5%$66,122 +0.9%
        2015$4,368 +0.8%$65,525 +0.7%
        2014$4,335 +4.2%$65,043 +1.2%
        2013$4,162 +1.3%$64,297
        2012$4,108 +3.3%$64,297 +1.1%
        2011$3,976 +1.6%$63,578 -0.2%
        2010$3,911 -12.3%$63,731 -1.7%
        2009$4,458 +9.9%$64,831 +8.4%
        2008$4,058 +2.7%$59,784 +5.1%
        2007$3,950 -0.3%$56,878 +1.9%
        2006$3,962 $55,834

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62563

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable