Attention contractors, investors, and developers — rare opportunity in Dorchester. This property is now officially zoned as a 3-family, offering a major head start for your next project. Architectural plans for a 3-unit redevelopment (full permit set) will be provided to the buyer. Extensive pre-development work has already been completed, including a land survey, zoning approvals, and fire system requirements — significantly streamlining the path to construction. Plans outline a 3-unit, 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath layout. With zoning approval secured, the next step is submission to the building department for permitting. Ideal for an investor or developer considering a potential condo conversion, owner-occupied rental, or value-add project — with key hurdles already cleared and the ability to move quickly toward construction. Property to be sold AS IS. Will NOT qualify for FHA or conventional financing.
For sale
$899,000
31 Rosedale St, Dorchester, MA 02124
5beds
4,082sqft
Est.:
3 Family
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$888,500 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 37 days |
- 905 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
VIP Group 781-989-0305,
Moor Realty Group 781-961-6667,
Hayley Grigg 781-742-4304
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73498721
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,082
- Total interior livable area: 4,082 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,932
- Finished area below ground: 1,150
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 5,039 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 1301828
- Zoning: 104
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 3 Family
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
Location
- Region: Dorchester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $592,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,404
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$888,500
$844,000 - $933,000
$3,109/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000+12.4%$220/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73498721 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2025 | Listing removed | $799,900$196/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73381402 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $799,900-5.9%$196/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73381402 Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+23.2%$208/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73381402 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2022 | Sold | $690,000-8%$169/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72964565 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MLS PIN #72964565 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2022 | Contingent | $750,000$184/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72964565 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Price change | $750,000-3.7%$184/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72964565 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2022 | Price change | $779,000-2.5%$191/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72964565 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $799,000$196/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #72964565 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,488 +6.4% | $646,600 +0.2% |
| 2024 | $7,037 +28.9% | $645,600 +27% |
| 2023 | $5,461 +8.6% | $508,500 +10% |
| 2022 | $5,030 +9.1% | $462,300 +7% |
| 2021 | $4,609 +10.6% | $432,000 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $4,166 +10.2% | $394,500 +10% |
| 2019 | $3,781 +5.6% | $358,700 +5% |
| 2018 | $3,579 +1008.8% | $341,500 +5% |
| 2017 | $323 -90.1% | $325,300 +10% |
| 2016 | $3,253 -1.4% | $295,700 +8.5% |
| 2015 | $3,300 -1.1% | $272,500 +7.3% |
| 2013 | $3,336 +8% | $253,900 +7.2% |
| 2012 | $3,089 -7.8% | $236,900 -9.6% |
| 2011 | $3,352 +6.5% | $262,100 -1% |
| 2010 | $3,146 +5.6% | $264,800 -5.5% |
| 2009 | $2,979 -24.2% | $280,200 -21.8% |
| 2008 | $3,929 -1.8% | $358,200 -1.6% |
| 2007 | $3,999 | $363,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Dorchester