Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,143,300

    31 Saint Johns Rd, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    4,350sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1750
    2 Acres Lot
    $2,143,300 Zestimate®
    $493/sqft
    $5,529 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,143,300

    $1.95M - $2.38M

    $5,529/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,529/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,529/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,776/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,776/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Two homes on two acres! Fully renovated home with a master bedroom suite addition and or family room with a master bedroom upstairs. The main house is a vintage antique charmer Circa 1750, offering two fireplaces and a main floor guest bedroom and bath. The separate, income-producing legal 1100 share foot cottage will rent for $1800+ per month with a full-sized living room, eat-in kitchen, and a large bedroom suite upstairs. Additionally, there are 2 barns and a detached two-car garage. Location and setting wise, it just doesn't get any better in Ridgefield. Level 2 acres on coveted, "Saint Johns" located on the south side of town for an easy commute to trains and set on two level acres with the back of both houses facing south for full sun, all day long.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,350 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: RIDGME18B0098

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1750

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/19/2021Sold$1,580,000+5.7%$363/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170409233 Report a problem
    6/18/2021Contingent$1,495,000$344/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170409233 Report a problem
    6/11/2021Listed for sale$1,495,000+139.2%$344/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170409233 Report a problem
    4/13/2017Sold$625,000-3.8%$144/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99159715 Report a problem
    3/18/2017Pending sale$650,000$149/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99159715 Report a problem
    11/4/2016Price change$650,000-3.7%$149/sqft
    7/7/2016Price change$675,000-10%$155/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99148682 Report a problem
    6/4/2016Listed for sale$750,000-4.9%$172/sqft
    6/21/2015Listing removed$789,000$181/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99102827 Report a problem
    5/5/2015Listed for sale$789,000-4.4%$181/sqft
    10/3/2013Listing removed$825,000$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #99028800 Report a problem
    6/21/2013Price change$825,000-99.8%$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #99028800 Report a problem
    6/18/2013Price change$390,180,098+47194.6%$89,697/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #F987735 Report a problem
    6/17/2013Price change$825,000-99.8%$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #F987735 Report a problem
    6/11/2013Price change$390,180,098+47194.6%$89,697/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #F987735 Report a problem
    5/25/2013Price change$825,000-5.7%$190/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #F987735 Report a problem
    4/4/2013Listed for sale$875,000$201/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/1/2012Listing removed$875,000$201/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #98531203 Report a problem
    7/24/2012Price change$875,000-2.2%$201/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #98531203 Report a problem
    3/13/2012Listed for sale$895,000$206/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #98531203 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$30,259 +3.9%$1,104,740
    2024$29,110 +2.1%$1,104,740
    2023$28,513 +19.4%$1,104,740 +31.6%
    2022$23,872 +68.3%$839,680 +67%
    2021$14,187 +0.3%$502,920
    2020$14,142 +13.6%$502,920 +13.6%
    2019$12,449 +2%$442,710 +0.8%
    2018$12,201 -13.2%$439,210 -15%
    2017$14,063 -8.4%$516,840 -10.1%
    2016$15,352 +2.6%$575,210
    2015$14,961 $575,210
    2014$14,961 +6.6%$575,210 -16.5%
    2012$14,035 -1.2%$689,020
    2011$14,201 +1%$689,020
    2010$14,056 +2%$689,020
    2009$13,780 +0.5%$689,020
    2008$13,718 +3.5%$689,020 +29.3%
    2007$13,249 +2.6%$532,730
    2006$12,908 +3.5%$532,730
    2005$12,466 +6.3%$532,730
    2004$11,731 +6%$532,730
    2003$11,065 +27.4%$532,730 +56.4%
    2001$8,682 +9.6%$340,600 +0%
    2000$7,918 $340,580
    1997-- $340,580

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877