31 Society St, Charleston, SC 29401
Home value
$1,700,000
$1.61M - $1.78M
$6,420/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$6,420/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$6,420/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$9,827/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$9,827/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Carolina One Real Estate 843-779-8660
Redfin Corporation
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Three +
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,678
- Total interior livable area: 2,678 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Brick,Wood
Lot
- Size: 3,920 sqft
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 4580103063
- Special conditions: Flood Insurance
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Charleston Single
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Charleston Water Service, Dominion Energy
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: HVAC
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Near Public Transport, Trash
Location
- Region: Charleston
- Subdivision: Ansonborough
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Sold | $1,700,000-5.6%$635/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Price change | $1,800,000-10%$672/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Price change | $2,000,000-9.1%$747/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $2,200,000-11.8%$822/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,495,000$932/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,290 +3.8% | $25,450 |
| 2023 | $3,169 +2.9% | $25,450 |
| 2022 | $3,080 -4.7% | $25,450 |
| 2021 | $3,233 -3.6% | $25,450 |
| 2020 | $3,354 | $25,450 +16.3% |
| 2019 | $3,354 | $21,880 -8.4% |
| 2017 | $3,354 +18% | $23,880 |
| 2016 | $2,843 +4.4% | $23,880 |
| 2015 | $2,723 -3.3% | $23,880 |
| 2014 | $2,816 | -- |
| 2011 | $2,816 +25.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,239 -1.1% | $19,200 |
| 2009 | $2,264 +8.2% | $19,200 |
| 2008 | $2,092 -32% | $19,200 |
| 2006 | $3,076 -0.8% | $19,200 |
| 2005 | $3,102 +47.1% | $19,200 +59.5% |
| 2004 | $2,108 +0.8% | $12,040 |
| 2003 | $2,091 -15.9% | $12,040 |
| 2002 | $2,487 +93.1% | $12,040 +100.7% |
| 2000 | $1,288 | $6,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Ansonborough