* Buyer's Agent Friendly *
**Correct Price is $239,900**
Welcome to this Up/Down duplex in beautiful Mapleton, Minnesota! Located only 20 minutes south from Mankato.
Lower Apartment: This is the larger of the two apartments. This apartment offers a sun room, two full sized bedrooms, a walk-in closet off the master bedroom, a large updated kitchen equipped with a dishwasher, full sized laundry units, and a bathroom with a tiled shower.
Upper Apartment: In 2023 this unit received a complete remodel, to include: the old kitchen was replaced with more functional IKEA designed kitchen, new flooring, and paint throughout. This units also enjoyed a stackable washer/dryer unit located in the bathroom. The upstairs unit also has its' own private balcony with beautiful views of the neighborhood!
Each apartment also enjoys their own private entrances. In 2023 a second driveway was added and the original dirt driveway was updated with asphalt. Each tenant is assigned and has access to their own off-street parking spaces. Each apartment also has their own furnaces, and central air conditioning. Other updates: In 2025 one of the hot water heaters was replaced and all 3 dormers were professionally resided.
Utilities are almost completely split. Tenants are responsible for their own electrical and gas, Owner is only responsible for city fees (water/sewer/etc).
With the updates this property has received and the close proximity to Mankato, this property is the perfect for either the new or seasoned investor's portfolio.
Both units are currently occupied - requires 24 hours notice before any showings. Please do not disturbed tenants.
For sale by owner
Price increase: $100K (5/14)
$239,900
310 4th Ave SE, Mapleton, MN 56065
3beds
2,040sqft
Est.:
MultiFamily
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$228,200 Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full sized laundry unitsTwo full sized bedroomsSun roomFunctional ikea designed kitchen
- 1 day |
- 208 |
- 24 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (515) 720-6791
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Other
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: Finished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 7,405 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R152404412011
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mapleton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $236,600
- Annual tax amount: $3,132
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
$228,200
$215,000 - $244,000
$1,187/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $239,900+71.5%$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900-28.3%$69/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2022 | Sold | $195,000-11.3%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Pending sale | $219,900$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2022 | Price change | $219,900-4%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $229,000+451.8%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2017 | Sold | $41,500-16.8%$20/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2017 | Pending sale | $49,900$24/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Landmark Realtors #7012412 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2017 | Price change | $49,900-16.7%$24/sqft |
| 4/17/2017 | Price change | $59,900-7.7%$29/sqft |
| 3/8/2017 | Price change | $64,900-5.9%$32/sqft |
| 12/28/2016 | Price change | $69,000-12.7%$34/sqft |
| 8/17/2016 | Price change | $79,000-12.1%$39/sqft |
| 8/1/2016 | Listed for sale | $89,900$44/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,132 +5.4% | $236,600 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $2,972 -19.9% | $230,000 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,712 -11.2% | $225,400 -9.4% |
| 2022 | $4,180 +5.6% | $248,700 +32.9% |
| 2021 | $3,960 +25.2% | $187,200 +11.6% |
| 2020 | $3,162 | $167,800 |
| 2019 | $3,162 +9% | $167,800 +11% |
| 2018 | $2,902 +39.5% | $151,200 +44% |
| 2017 | $2,080 +8.2% | $105,000 +14.3% |
| 2016 | $1,922 +9858.5% | $91,900 +3.6% |
| 2015 | $19 -99.1% | $88,700 -7.9% |
| 2014 | $2,126 | $96,300 +8.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $88,700 -7.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $96,300 -7.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $103,700 -8.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $113,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56065