INVESTORS DREAM. 2 BEDROOM & 1 BATH. SOLD AS IS. NEW CARPET, NEW PAINT, NEW CIELING FANS. OWNERS STARTED REMODELING BUT DIDN'T FINISH. ALL INFORMATION FROM SELLERS &/OR ASSESSOR SITE. Water & electric are off and will not be turned on. Contract purchase for qualified buyers via Contract Exchange Corp. https://contractexchange.net/
For sale
$59,950
310 McClellan St, Murray, IA 50174
2beds
865sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$69/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New paintNew carpet
- 96 days |
- 154 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tonya Mendez (515)326-5738,
Platinum Realty LLC
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 724463
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 865
- Total interior livable area: 865 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Details
- Parcel number: 11940
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $69/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $38,260
- Annual tax amount: $637
- Date on market: 8/17/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 210 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $59,950$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Pending sale | $59,950$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $59,950$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listing removed | $59,950$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Price change | $59,950-14.3%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Price change | $69,950-12.6%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2024 | Price change | $80,000-11.1%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $90,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $90,000+55.2%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2005 | Sold | $58,000$67/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $774 -6.7% | $38,260 |
| 2023 | $830 +2.5% | $38,260 +8.2% |
| 2022 | $810 +8.9% | $35,370 |
| 2021 | $744 -50.1% | $35,370 +19.3% |
| 2020 | $1,490 +106.9% | $29,660 |
| 2019 | $720 -30.5% | $29,660 |
| 2018 | $1,036 | $29,660 -25.4% |
| 2017 | $1,036 +7.9% | $39,770 |
| 2016 | $960 | $39,770 |
| 2015 | $960 | $39,770 |
| 2014 | $960 +5% | $39,770 |
| 2013 | $914 +18.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $773 +11.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $692 +19.7% | -- |
| 2009 | $578 -0.3% | -- |
| 2008 | $580 +5.1% | -- |
| 2007 | $552 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50174