Situated on 1.3 acres along Bayou Road, this Acadian-style residence blends timeless architectural character with a serene natural setting. Vaulted ceilings with exposed wood beams bring warmth and scale to the main living space, where rich wood flooring and a gas fireplace create an inviting focal point.
Generous living areas flow effortlessly into a well-appointed kitchen with abundant cabinetry, designed for both everyday comfort and easy entertaining. The home has been thoughtfully refreshed with new flooring and fresh interior paint throughout, while a whole-home generator adds everyday peace of mind.
A substantial three-car garage includes a private bedroom and bathroom, offering flexible space for guests, hobbies, or extended living needs. Outside, mature live oak and pecan trees create a picturesque backdrop across the expansive property.
Pending
Price cut: $15K (3/2)
$360,000
3109 Bayou Rd, Saint Bernard, LA 70085
3beds
2,915sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
1.31 Acres Lot
$347,300 Zestimate®
$123/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Substantial three-car garageExpansive propertyFresh interior paint throughoutNew flooringGas fireplaceRich wood flooring
- 113 days |
- 432 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacques Alfonso 504-228-3803,
REVE, REALTORS 504-300-0700
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2539208
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17.0x17.5
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.8x19.5
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.9x17.5
Bathroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.8x16.9
Bathroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.2x6.2
Bathroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.2x9.10
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 26.10x6.5
Dining room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.10x17.5
Garage
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 53.2x43.8
Kitchen
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.7x17.5
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.8x6.5
Living room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 30.3x26.2
Other
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13x16.9
Porch
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 54.8x6.5
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,647
- Total interior livable area: 2,915 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage, Three or more Spaces
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Other, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.31 Acres
- Dimensions: 139 x 411
- Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 639900003373
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Acadian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Frame, Concrete, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1986
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $123/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,234
- Date on market: 1/22/2026
Estimated market value
$347,300
$330,000 - $365,000
$2,578/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Pending sale | $360,000$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $360,000-4%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,234 | $14,600 |
| 2024 | $2,234 +289% | $14,600 +30% |
| 2023 | $574 +8.4% | $11,229 |
| 2021 | $530 +2.4% | $11,229 |
| 2020 | $517 | $11,229 |
| 2019 | $517 -3.7% | $11,229 |
| 2018 | $537 +0% | $11,229 |
| 2017 | $537 | $11,229 +17% |
| 2016 | $537 +1.8% | $9,600 -14.5% |
| 2015 | $527 | $11,229 |
| 2014 | $527 +27.7% | $11,229 |
| 2012 | $413 -0.2% | $11,229 |
| 2011 | $414 +7.3% | $11,229 |
| 2010 | $385 | $11,229 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70085