Skip main navigation
Sold for $735,000
  • $735,000

    311 Harrison Road, Wallingford, CT 06492

    4beds
    3,027sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    1.92 Acres Lot
    $823,400 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $4,033 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $823,400

    $782,000 - $865,000

    $4,033/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,033/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,033/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,218/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,218/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Elegance & luxury awaits when you enter this 4 BR 2.5 BA Colonial situated proudly atop of 1.96 acres. True elegance & sophistication is evident in the quality craftsmanship & high end finishes. Marble flooring welcomes you into the 2 story foyer. The formal LR is off the foyer & offers HW floors under the carpeting, french doors & a ton of natural light shining through the Palladium window. Across from the LR is the spacious formal dining room with HW flooring & french doors. The magnificent eat in kitchen offers self close custom cabinets, pantry with pull out drawers, quartz counters, pot filler, SS appliances & a 5 burner gas cook top. There is a breakfast area with french doors leading to the private patio & expansive private back yard. Back inside you will find the family room with HW floors & floor to ceiling brick fireplace. A spacious mudroom with a second staircase & laundry, as well as access to both the front and back yard & garage finish off the first floor. Upstairs is the primary suite with an en-suite with a double shower, whirlpool tub & large walk in closet plus additional double closet. There are 3 more bedrooms & full bath that complete this level. The unfinished basement is HUGE with ample storage space & potential for future finished space! All of this plus central vac, new oil tank(2023) & newer hot water heater. Also, plenty of parking in the expanded driveway. Located close to a public golf coarse & a few local wine vineyards, & easy access to I91.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Tudino 203-257-9601,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-795-6000

    Bought with:

    Sara Tufano, RES.0789689

    Real Broker CT, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170617496MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Full Bath, Stall Shower, Whirlpool Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 16
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 13
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), French Doors, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Family room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 320 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 20
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, High Ceilings, Breakfast Nook, Quartz Counters, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 368 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23 x 16
    Living room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), French Doors, Wall/Wall Carpet, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 17
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Storage Space
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,027
    • Total interior livable area: 3,027 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,027

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalk
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Golf Course
    Lot
    • Size: 1.92 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2055408
    • Zoning: RU80

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Wallingford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/8/2024Sold$735,000+1.4%$243/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170617496 Report a problem
    1/31/2024Pending sale$724,900$239/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170617496 Report a problem
    1/7/2024Listed for sale$724,900+54.2%$239/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170617496 Report a problem
    2/21/2019Sold$470,000-1.9%$155/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170155122 Report a problem
    1/14/2019Listed for sale$479,000-3.6%$158/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #170155122 Report a problem
    11/24/2018Listing removed$497,000$164/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Cheshire Office #N10223728 Report a problem
    5/14/2018Price change$497,000-4.2%$164/sqft
    3/7/2018Price change$519,000-3.4%$171/sqft
    1/9/2018Listed for sale$537,000-19.9%$177/sqft
    12/28/2006Sold$670,000-1.5%$221/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #N253904 Report a problem
    11/30/2005Sold$680,000$225/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,103 +18.8%$501,800 +51.1%
    2024$10,185 +4.5%$332,200
    2023$9,747 +1%$332,200
    2022$9,647 +1.8%$332,200
    2021$9,474 0%$332,200 -3.8%
    2020$9,474 -6.1%$345,500
    2019$10,085 +1.9%$345,500
    2018$9,895 +0.3%$345,500
    2017$9,864 +2.4%$345,500
    2016$9,636 -1%$345,500 -2.5%
    2015$9,730 +2.2%$354,200
    2014$9,524 +2.6%$354,200
    2013$9,287 +0.9%$354,200
    2012$9,202 +3%$354,200
    2011$8,933 +0.1%$354,200 -4.5%
    2010$8,927 +4.6%$370,720
    2009$8,534 +0.5%$370,720
    2008$8,489 +3.9%$370,720
    2007$8,174 +3.8%$370,720
    2006$7,878 +7.6%$370,720 +34.7%
    2005$7,323 +6%$275,300
    2003$6,910 +40.2%$275,300 +44.6%
    2000$4,930 $190,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06492