Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $675,000

    1308 L St SE Unit 2, Washington, DC 20003

    2beds
    1,025sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1924
    -- sqft lot
    $663,400 Zestimate®
    $659/sqft
    $416/mo HOA

    What's special

    Intimate four-unit boutique buildingQuiet tree-lined streetBeautifully finished bathAbundant storageExposed brickBeautifully appointed kitchenEngineered hardwood floors throughout
    Set within an intimate four-unit boutique building on one of Hill East’s most charming streets, this fully renovated, sophisticated two-bedroom, two-bath residence blends modern design, comfort, and exceptional Capitol Hill convenience. Filled with natural light, the home features soaring ceilings, elegant 8-foot doors, exposed brick, and engineered hardwood floors throughout. The open-concept living and dining spaces flow into a beautifully appointed kitchen with veined quartz countertops, GE appliances, a gas range, and generous peninsula seating—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Additional highlights include high-end floor and ceiling soundproofing, oversized closets, and an in-unit washer and dryer. VA-approved property. Assumable 3.49% VA loan for qualified buyers. The spacious primary suite offers abundant storage and a beautifully finished bath, while the second bedroom opens to a shared outdoor space. Located on a quiet, tree-lined street overlooking the Anacostia River, this home offers a true neighborhood feel with easy access to the Riverwalk Trail, The Roost, Eastern Market, Barracks Row, Congressional Cemetery, Ginkgo Gardens, Potomac Avenue Metro, Peregrine Espresso, and Call Your Mother. A rare opportunity to enjoy stylish city living in one of Capitol Hill’s most vibrant neighborhoods.
    6 days
    |
    246
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laurie Muir 202-320-9395,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty,

    Co-Listing Agent: Kathryn Schwartz 202-320-8058,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2259964MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, In Unit
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Living, Open Floorplan, Flat, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Engineered Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,025
      • Total interior livable area: 1,025 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,025
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista
      Lot
      • Features: Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1047//2086

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1924
      • Major remodel year: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $416 monthly
      • Subdivision: Old City #1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: None
      • Services included: Water, Sewer, Trash, Pest Control, Common Area Maintenance, Reserve Funds, Insurance
      • HOA name: Chateau@1308, Llc
      Location
      • Region: Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $659/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $616,280
      • Annual tax amount: $4,419
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $663,400

        $630,000 - $697,000

        $3,769/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$675,000+9.8%$659/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2259964 Report a problem
        4/3/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/18/2021Listed for rent$3,000-6.3%$3/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        3/1/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/30/2020Listing removed$3,200$3/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/29/2020Listed for rent$3,200$3/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/18/2018Sold$615,000$600/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,419 +3.4%$625,320 +3.4%
        2024$4,272 -3.1%$604,770 -2%
        2023$4,409 +1.8%$617,400 +2.5%
        2022$4,332 +0.8%$602,110 +1.1%
        2021$4,298 -0.7%$595,340 +1.8%
        2020$4,329 $585,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Capitol Hill

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable