Skip main navigation
New
  • $775,000

    3112 Turnberry Rd, St Charles, IL 60174

    5beds
    3,826sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Floor-to-ceiling brick fireplaceSoaring beamed ceilingsLarge center islandExpansive primary suiteBreakfast areaSpacious kitchenUpdated bath
    Tucked within the prestigious Royal Fox community, this expansive custom home offers a rare opportunity to own nearly 5,400 square feet of well-maintained living space in one of St. Charles' most sought-after golf course neighborhoods. Lovingly cared for by the same owner for 37 years, this residence showcases timeless craftsmanship, generous room sizes, and an exceptional layout ready for its next chapter. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, and a 3-car garage, the home offers incredible flexibility for everyday living, entertaining, and multi-generational needs. The dramatic foyer with sweeping staircase welcomes you into a thoughtfully designed floor plan that includes formal living and dining rooms, a private main-level office with custom built-ins that could also serve as a first-floor bedroom, and a nearby full bath for added convenience. The stunning family room features soaring beamed ceilings, skylights, wet bar, custom cabinetry, and a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace. The spacious kitchen opens seamlessly to the breakfast area and offers abundant cabinetry, a large center island, pantry closet, and endless potential to create your dream kitchen. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite features an updated bath, dual closets, and generous space, while an additional private guest suite with its own full bath and walk-in closet provides ideal accommodations for extended family or visitors. The finished basement adds incredible versatility with a large recreation area, bonus room perfect for crafts, hobbies, exercise, or additional flex space, abundant storage, and room to spread out. Outside, enjoy a beautifully landscaped yard and spacious cedar deck ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Recent major mechanical updates provide peace of mind, including newer roof, gutters, furnaces, air conditioners, and water heaters. Located within highly acclaimed St. Charles Community Unit School District 303 and just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, trails, and Royal Fox Country Club. This is an exceptional opportunity for buyers looking to personalize a solid, meticulously maintained home with outstanding space, quality, and location.
    1 day
    |
    257
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Brenda D'Amore 630-546-5442,

    Keller Williams Inspire - Geneva,

    Dino Brandonisio 630-674-3466,

    Keller Williams Inspire - Geneva

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12649141MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 5, Office, Loft, Recreation Room, Foyer, Utility Room-Lower Level, Walk In Closet, Other Room, Sewing Room, Breakfast Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 308 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X11
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X14
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Window Treatments)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 360 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X18
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Island, Pantry-Closet, Breakfast Room), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X7
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X15
      Loft
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 55 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X5
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 105 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X7
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 624 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 39X16
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X13
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 621 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27X23
      Walk in closet
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X5
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Water Softener, Electric Cooktop, Humidifier, Multiple Water Heaters
      • Laundry: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases, Beamed Ceilings, Separate Dining Room, Pantry
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Drapes, Blinds
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Attic: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,329
      • Total interior livable area: 3,826 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,503
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 9
      • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 0924176007
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Intercom, Water-Softener Owned, Central Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stucco
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Park, Lake, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Royal Fox
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: None
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      Location
      • Region: St Charles

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $203/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $620,085
      • Annual tax amount: $14,175
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$775,000-4.9%$203/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12649141 Report a problem
        5/13/2026Listing removed$814,900$213/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12622898 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$814,900-4.1%$213/sqft
        3/12/2026Listing removed$849,900$222/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12513276 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listed for sale$849,900-4.5%$222/sqft
        11/6/2025Listing removed$889,900$233/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12501230 Report a problem
        10/23/2025Listed for sale$889,900$233/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$14,175 +27%$206,695 +11.7%
        2023$11,163 -4.4%$184,995 +19.1%
        2022$11,679 +4.2%$155,275 +4.9%
        2021$11,204 +1.1%$148,008 +1.9%
        2020$11,078 +1.9%$145,248 +2%
        2019$10,872 -4.5%$142,372 -3.7%
        2018$11,384 -6.2%$147,870 -4.9%
        2017$12,142 -11.6%$155,526 +3.6%
        2016$13,732 $150,063 +1.1%
        2015-- $148,445 -0.9%
        2014-- $149,824 -0.9%
        2013-- $151,232 -3%
        2012-- $155,942 -0.6%
        2011-- $156,892 -7.1%
        2010-- $168,794 -8.1%
        2009-- $183,767 -0.6%
        2008-- $184,960 +1.9%
        2007-- $181,566 +4.5%
        2006-- $173,795 +5.1%
        2005-- $165,371 +2.5%
        2004-- $161,408 +1.3%
        2003-- $159,320 +6.2%
        2002-- $149,987 +0.6%
        2001-- $149,090 +1.5%
        2000-- $146,867

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60174

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable