132 Washington Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
What's special
Property Lovers' Paradise On A 300 x 108 Lot In The Sought-After Washington Avenue Location. Welcome To A One-Of-A-Kind Colonial Featuring A 600-Foot Attached In-Law Suit. Room for Extended Family. That Can Also Serve As A Home Office.Boasting A Vaulted Eat-In Kitchen With Wood Cabinets, Granite Counters, Double Oven, Pantry, Sliders ...
- 2 days |
- 611 |
- 18 |
Travel times
In-Law Suite
Outdoor 1
Kitchen
Dining Room
Living Room
Primary Bathroom
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Douglas Elliman Real Estate 516-681-2600,
Suzanne Colon 516-287-3693,
Doris A. Kason 516-589-3894,
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Pull Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,529
- Total interior livable area: 3,273 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 0.66 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Parcel number: 2489131090000110
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Actual
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Plainview
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $559/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $926
- Annual tax amount: $26,953
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 32 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,828,000-5.2%$559/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listing removed | $1,928,888$589/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,928,888+162.4%$589/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2003 | Sold | $735,000+75%$225/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/1998 | Sold | $420,000+6.7%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/1995 | Sold | $393,500$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $870 -2% |
| 2023 | -- | $888 -4.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $926 |
| 2021 | $21,370 +24.9% | -- |
| 2020 | $17,109 -3.3% | $1,082 |
| 2019 | $17,702 | $1,082 -4.2% |
| 2018 | $17,702 +4.7% | $1,130 |
| 2017 | $16,913 +6.9% | $1,130 |
| 2016 | $15,820 +195.4% | $1,130 -5.3% |
| 2015 | $5,355 +8% | $1,193 -1.6% |
| 2013 | $4,959 -11.8% | $1,213 -18.2% |
| 2012 | $5,621 -55.6% | $1,483 -12% |
| 2011 | $12,647 -6.7% | $1,685 -11.4% |
| 2010 | $13,562 | $1,902 -13.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $2,188 -4.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $2,300 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $2,170 -36.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $3,434 -42.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,942 |
| 2003 | -- | $5,942 -49.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $11,696 |
| 2001 | -- | $11,696 |
| 2000 | -- | $11,696 |
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: North Plainview