Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $435,700

    3114 Markridge Rd, Sarasota, FL 34231

    2beds
    2baths
    1,229sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $435,700 Zestimate®
    $355/sqft
    $2,110 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $435,700

    $410,000 - $462,000

    $2,110/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,110/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,789/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,789/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is a non-smoking rental home. Located in the beautiful Gulf Gate subdivision and only 10 minutes from word famous Siesta Key beach. This home features: vaulted ceilings in the main open concept living area, single car garage, hurricane impact rated windows and doors, new roof, beautiful kitchen with granite countertops and large island, soft close real wood cabinets, real wood wide plank wood flooring in both bedrooms, porcelain tile throughout the remainder, upgraded appliances including a washer and dryer, newer water heater, master suite with on-suite bathroom and walk-in-closet, large fenced rear yard, security system with fire monitoring, and covered brick paver patio. Feel safe and secure in a storm with the low-E hurricane impact rated windows and doors along with the benefit of reduced electric bills. Income verification and background check required. Owner includes basic lawn service and security system monitoring in base rent charge. Tenant is responsible for utilities. Deposit of $3700 represents 1st month rent and security deposit. Tenant is required to obtain renters insurance prior to occupancy.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,229 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0102070005

Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sarasota

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $4 monthly

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2023Sold$475,000-4.8%$386/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2023Pending sale$499,000$406/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4561545 Report a problem
    2/23/2023Listed for sale$499,000+216.8%$406/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4561545 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/4/2020Listing removed$1,850$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/28/2020Listed for rent$1,850+5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/18/2018Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/3/2018Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/18/2017Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/17/2017Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/11/2015Sold$157,500-18.2%$128/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/24/2015Listed for sale$192,500+96.9%$157/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4127961 Report a problem
    3/5/2013Sold$97,750-43.2%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/2003Sold$172,000+91.3%$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/1997Sold$89,900$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,769 +3.5%$232,083 +2.9%
    2024$2,677 -36.6%$225,542 -14.5%
    2023$4,219 +14.4%$263,780 +10%
    2022$3,690 +17.6%$239,800 +10%
    2021$3,137 +5.6%$218,000 +8.1%
    2020$2,970 +5.7%$201,600 +5.1%
    2019$2,810 $191,900 -4.4%
    2018$2,810 -3.2%$200,800 +7.8%
    2017$2,904 +64.9%$186,222 +14.5%
    2016$1,761 $162,600 +51.3%
    2015$1,761 +10.6%$107,500 +32.4%
    2014$1,592 +7.8%$81,200
    2013$1,477 +5.4%$81,200 +8%
    2012$1,401 -12.8%$75,200 -14.4%
    2011$1,605 -10.3%$87,800 -10.9%
    2010$1,790 -25.2%$98,500 -15.3%
    2009$2,395 $116,300 -23.9%
    2008$2,395 -20.6%$152,800 -24%
    2007$3,015 $201,000 +4.9%
    2006-- $191,600 +28.2%
    2005-- $149,500 +27.6%
    2004$2,167 +66.7%$117,200 +43.2%
    2003$1,300 -0.2%$81,848 +2.4%
    2002$1,302 +6.6%$79,930 +1.6%
    2001$1,221 +1.8%$78,671 +3%
    2000$1,200 $76,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Gulf Gate Estates