Skip main navigation
Sold for $505,000
  • $505,000

    312 Old Clairton Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15236

    3beds
    2,647sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1939
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $513,400 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $2,915 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $513,400

    $488,000 - $544,000

    $2,915/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,915/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Situated on a double lot near schools and shopping, this all-stone, mid-century modern ranch is a true stunner! Blending timeless MCM charm with modern updates, this home offers the best of both worlds. Floor-to-ceiling windows flood the interior with natural light, highlighting the clean lines and open layout. Thoughtfully updated throughout, it features architectural details that complement the home's original design. True one level living with a finished game room and expansive, private back patio - perfect for entertaining. Major updates include appliances, patio, sewer line, HVAC, plumbing, electric service and roof—ensuring peace of mind and comfort for years to come.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meghan Scichilone 412-561-7400,

    HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES

    Bought with:

    Bonnie Loya, AB067986

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1725078MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18x13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14x13
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Entry foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 6x7
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 18x15
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19x10
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18x9
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 22x16
    Heating
    • Gas, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Up Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,647
    • Total interior livable area: 2,647 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.78 Acres
    • Dimensions: 0.7807
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0471E00232000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1939

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/10/2025Sold$505,000-3.8%$191/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1725078 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Pending sale$524,900$198/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1725078 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Contingent$524,900$198/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1725078 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Listed for sale$524,900$198/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1725078 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Listing removed$524,900$198/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1719878 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Price change$524,900-2.8%$198/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1719878 Report a problem
    9/6/2025Listed for sale$539,900+129.7%$204/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1719878 Report a problem
    4/18/2017Sold$235,000-2%$89/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1253449 Report a problem
    3/7/2017Pending sale$239,900$91/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SOUTH INC R.E. #1253449 Report a problem
    1/31/2017Price change$239,900-2%$91/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SOUTH INC R.E. #1253449 Report a problem
    11/17/2016Listed for sale$244,900+8.9%$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SOUTH INC R.E. #1253449 Report a problem
    3/20/2015Listing removed$224,900$85/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #1042124 Report a problem
    1/31/2015Listed for sale$224,900-2.2%$85/sqft
    5/24/2014Listing removed$229,900$87/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #953350 Report a problem
    3/21/2013Price change$229,900-4.2%$87/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #953350 Report a problem
    1/18/2013Price change$239,900-2.4%$91/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #953350 Report a problem
    11/2/2012Price change$245,900-5.4%$93/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #953350 Report a problem
    6/9/2012Price change$259,900-7.1%$98/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #930277 Report a problem
    5/8/2012Listed for sale$279,900+74.9%$106/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - South Hills #930277 Report a problem
    3/31/2001Sold$160,000$60/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #305893 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,776 +10.8%$187,400
    2024$7,020 +691.9%$187,400
    2023$886 $187,400
    2022$886 $187,400
    2021$886 +2%$187,400
    2020$869 -2%$187,400
    2019$886 -55.8%$187,400 +7.2%
    2018$2,007 +11.5%$174,800 +11.5%
    2017$1,800 +142.7%$156,800
    2016$742 -83.7%$156,800
    2015$4,558 $156,800
    2014-- $156,800 -1.9%
    2013-- $159,800 +11.6%
    2012-- $143,200
    2011-- $143,200
    2010-- $143,200
    2009-- $143,200
    2008-- $143,200
    2007-- $143,200
    2006-- $143,200
    2005-- $143,200
    2004-- $143,200 -9.5%
    2003-- $158,200
    2002-- $158,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15236