Rare dual-home opportunity in the heart of Lavaca. This beautifully updated property features a renovated 2-bed, 2-bath main home with a versatile bonus room, open-concept living, and warm modern finishes. In the backyard, a newly built 800-square-foot second residence offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a modern kitchen with butcher block island, creating outstanding flexibility for guests, multigenerational living, private workspace, or rental potential. Located near downtown San Antonio, Southtown dining, entertainment, parks, and the energy of the Lavaca Historic District, 312 Riddle is a unique opportunity with charm, convenience, and multiple-use potential.
For sale
Price cut: $45K (5/2)
$750,000
312 RIDDLE ST, San Antonio, TX 78210
4beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
6,882.48 Square Feet Lot
$706,500 Zestimate®
$625/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm modern finishesOpen-concept livingVersatile bonus room
- 17 days |
- 289 |
- 25 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Malouff TREC #658231 (210) 365-6192,
Keller Williams Heritage
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1963347
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 18 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Combo
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Kitchen
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Living room
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood, Other
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,882.48 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 007290030030
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $625/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $533,310
- Annual tax amount: $13,015
- Price range: $750K - $750K
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$706,500
$671,000 - $742,000
$1,900/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $750,000-5.7%$625/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $795,000+231.4%$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2022 | Contingent | $239,900$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Price change | $239,900-7.7%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2022 | Price change | $260,000-3.7%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Price change | $270,000-3.6%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2022 | Price change | $280,000-5.1%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2022 | Listed for sale | $295,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,015 +3.5% | $533,310 +3.5% |
| 2024 | $12,571 +52.1% | $515,188 +55.3% |
| 2023 | $8,267 +1324.3% | $331,640 +51% |
| 2022 | $580 | $219,624 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $199,658 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $181,507 +10% |
| 2019 | $477 | $165,006 +10% |
| 2018 | $477 +14% | $150,005 +10% |
| 2017 | $418 +9.5% | $136,368 +10% |
| 2016 | $382 -14.3% | $123,971 +10% |
| 2015 | $446 | $112,701 +10% |
| 2014 | $446 | $102,455 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $93,141 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $84,674 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $76,976 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $69,978 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $63,616 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $57,833 -15% |
| 2007 | -- | $68,050 +13.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $60,000 +30.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $45,870 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Lavaca