Rare opportunity to own a unique 5-acre agricultural residential property offering privacy, versatility, and local history. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is documented in the St. Lucie County Historic Resources Survey and recognized as eligible for the St. Lucie County Register of Historic Places. The primary structure dates to 1929, constructed during the Great Depression using durable Miami-Dade pine, with a modern rehabilitation completed in 2023.
Zoned Agricultural Residential with potential for guest houses and certain business uses such as dog kennels or daycare (buyer to verify). The property features three small ponds, fruit-producing trees, native plants, and mature trees. Three separate pastures with partial double fencing, a two-stall barn, and a concrete pad ready for future building. Two wells including an artesian well, whole-house solar paid in full, metal roof, generator hookup, and a basketball area. Ideal for farming, animals, or those seeking space and flexibility.
For sale
Price cut: $11K (3/18)
$799,000
3121 Old Edwards Rd, Fort Pierce, FL 34981
2beds
1,876sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
4.97 Acres Lot
$737,200 Zestimate®
$426/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-stall barnFruit-producing treesBasketball areaMetal roofMature treesNative plantsThree small ponds
- 107 days |
- 348 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Hoult 772-871-7411,
Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty
Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC),MLS#: M20054102
Originating MLS: Martin County
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,876
- Total interior livable area: 1,876 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 4.97 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 242912400020008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Rustic
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $426/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $380,793
- Annual tax amount: $2,760
- Date on market: 1/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 107 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$737,200
$700,000 - $774,000
$1,692/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $799,000-1.4%$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $810,000-5.7%$432/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $859,000+132.2%$458/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Sold | $370,000-17.8%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2022 | Pending sale | $449,900$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $449,900$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $449,900-8.2%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2019 | Listing removed | $489,900$261/sqft |
Source: The Keyes Company/Realtors #M20014473 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2019 | Price change | $489,900+0.2%$261/sqft |
| 10/26/2018 | Price change | $489,000-0.2%$261/sqft |
Source: Hutchinson Island #M20013929 Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $489,900+653.7%$261/sqft |
Source: The Keyes Company - Jensen Beach #M20013929 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/1998 | Sold | $65,000$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,760 +2.7% | $113,192 -0.9% |
| 2024 | $2,688 -74% | $114,192 -77.5% |
| 2023 | $10,328 +198.9% | $507,900 +242.8% |
| 2022 | $3,455 +15.6% | $148,157 +7.6% |
| 2021 | $2,988 +12.3% | $137,717 +6.9% |
| 2020 | $2,660 | $128,867 -13.5% |
| 2019 | $2,660 +4.4% | $148,920 +9.8% |
| 2018 | $2,548 +14% | $135,615 -17.6% |
| 2017 | $2,235 +6.2% | $164,600 +17.4% |
| 2016 | $2,104 +10.7% | $140,200 |
| 2015 | $1,900 +1.8% | $140,200 +57.9% |
| 2014 | $1,867 | $88,799 +5.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $83,965 -7.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $91,064 -15.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $107,514 -1.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $109,523 -24% |
| 2009 | -- | $144,087 -13% |
| 2008 | -- | $165,649 +0.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $165,082 +127.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $72,647 +10.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $65,815 |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fort Pierce South