Set behind a refined teak wood facade and approached through a private courtyard, this Broad Beach architectural residence offers rare privacy with direct access to the deep, sandy beach. Fully reimagined with white oak floors, custom wood detailing, electric shades, and a calming coastal palette, the home is designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The main living spaces feature soaring ceilings and floor-to-ceiling glass framing unobstructed ocean and coastline views. A stone fireplace anchors the living and dining areas, flowing into a chef's kitchen with quartzite finishes, oversized island, and Miele appliances. The ocean-facing primary suite occupies the upper level, offering full-width glass, high ceilings, a private deck, fireplace, walk-in closet, and spa-like bath. The main residence includes four bedrooms, a lower-level media room, and a detached one-bedroom guest house with kitchenette. Outdoor amenities include a glass-protected dining deck, fire pit lounge, private lawn, and direct access to the sand. A rare offering combining architectural design, privacy, panoramic views, and a separate guest house - this is a true Broad Beach trophy property.
For sale
$26,000,000
31220 Broad Beach Rd, Malibu, CA 90265
5beds
7,024sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
0.37 Acres Lot
$23,408,300 Zestimate®
$3,702/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stone fireplacePanoramic viewsPrivate courtyardOversized islandCalming coastal paletteSpa-like bathQuartzite finishes
- 66 days |
- 1,297 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cooper Mount DRE # 01956287 310-351-9002,
Carolwood Estates 310-623-3600,
Brian Lane DRE # 02038343 424-202-9949,
Carolwood Estates
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26658805
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Entry, Family Room, Great Room, Living Room, Office, Pantry, Powder, Walk-In Closet
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Barbeque, Dishwasher, Microwave, Ice Maker, Range/Oven, Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Area
Features
- Flooring: Mixed, Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Fire Pit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,024
- Total interior livable area: 7,024 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage - 3 Car, Private
- Garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic, Ocean, White Water, Water, Coastline
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Ocean,White Water,Water,Coastline
Lot
- Size: 0.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 40 x 320
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 4470015016
- Zoning: LCR110000*
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Architectural
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Malibu
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $3,702/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $16,646,400
- Annual tax amount: $235,606
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
Estimated market value
$23,408,300
$22.24M - $24.58M
$59,987/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $26,000,000-8.8%$3,702/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listing removed | $28,499,000$4,057/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Price change | $28,499,000-4.4%$4,057/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $29,798,000+86.2%$4,242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2022 | Sold | $16,000,000-5%$2,278/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Pending sale | $16,850,000$2,399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2022 | Contingent | $16,850,000-3.4%$2,399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $17,450,000$2,484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Contingent | $17,450,000$2,484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2021 | Listed for sale | $17,450,000+34800%$2,484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2021 | Listed for rent | $40,000+3.9%$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Sold | $50,000-98.7%$7/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2020 | Listed for rent | $38,500$5/sqft |
Source: Compass #20571224 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2001 | Sold | $3,812,727$543/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $235,606 +7.1% | $16,646,400 +2% |
| 2024 | $220,082 +1.6% | $16,320,000 +2% |
| 2023 | $216,619 +10.6% | $16,000,000 +201.5% |
| 2022 | $195,871 +118.8% | $5,307,369 +2% |
| 2021 | $89,504 +1.6% | $5,203,304 +1% |
| 2020 | $88,087 | $5,149,952 +2% |
| 2019 | $88,087 +5.2% | $5,048,974 +2% |
| 2018 | $83,707 | $4,949,975 +2% |
| 2017 | $83,707 +3.3% | $4,852,917 +2% |
| 2016 | $81,037 +3% | $4,757,762 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $78,700 +12.9% | $4,686,297 +2% |
| 2014 | $69,681 | $4,594,500 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,484,056 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $4,396,134 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $4,363,280 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $4,373,647 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,287,890 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $4,203,815 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $4,121,389 |
| 2005 | -- | $4,121,389 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $3,961,352 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $3,888,750 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $3,812,500 +85.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $2,053,965 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 90265