Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $41K (4/28)
    $1,499,000

    31229 Rochen Rd, Waller, TX 77484

    3beds
    2,491sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 1997
    15 Acres Lot
    $1,444,500 Zestimate®
    $602/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hot tubWood floorsNatural rock waterfallStainless appliancesVaulted ceilingsGourmet kitchenMeticulous landscaping
    Welcome to your slice of Texas paradise! This stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch sprawls across 15 acres where tranquility meets functionality. The star of the show? A magnificent 1/3 acre pond stocked with over 100 catfish, complete with a dock for those lazy afternoon fishing sessions. Inside, vaulted ceilings soar above wood floors, while dual living areas offer flexibility - one featuring a clever Murphy bed for guests. The gourmet kitchen boasts custom cabinetry and stainless appliances, perfect for entertaining. An upstairs craft room provides creative sanctuary. Outside, dive into resort-style luxury with a stunning pool, natural rock waterfall, and hot tub surrounded by meticulous landscaping. The property includes an 1,200 square foot air-conditioned outbuilding with full kitchen - ideal for gatherings or the ultimate retreat. Adjacent sits a 3,600 square foot shop with 4 overhead doors, plus equipment and hay barns. Cross-fenced pastures complete this agricultural paradise.
    250 days
    |
    254
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew James TREC #0436827 512-784-7087,

    Keller Williams Realty Austin

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 58815561MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Family Room, Game Room, Media Room, Quarters/Guest House, Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Soft Closing Cabinets, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,491
      • Total interior livable area: 2,491 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Electric Gate, Garage, Additional Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
      • Spa features: Private, Spa/Hot Tub
      • Fencing: Cross Fenced,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 15 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, Cleared, 15 Up to 20 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Auxiliary Building, Barn(s), Guest House, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 326200001002100

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: A 326200 A-262
      Location
      • Region: Waller

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $602/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,169,070
      • Annual tax amount: $8,080
      • Date on market: 9/4/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Veterans Land Board,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Other
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,444,500

        $1.37M - $1.52M

        $2,886/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$1,499,000-2.7%$602/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1936796 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$1,540,000$618/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #2179861 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Pending sale$1,540,000$618/sqft
        Source: HAR #58815561 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Contingent$1,540,000$618/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1936796 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$1,540,000$618/sqft
        Source: LERA MLS #1936796 Report a problem
        3/21/2026Contingent$1,540,000$618/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #6603105 Report a problem
        3/21/2026Pending sale$1,540,000$618/sqft
        Source: HAR #58815561 Report a problem
        11/6/2025Price change$1,540,000-0.6%$618/sqft
        Source: HAR #58815561 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listed for sale$1,550,000+164.3%$622/sqft
        Source: HAR #58815561 Report a problem
        5/5/2015Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/19/2015Pending sale$586,500$235/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Properties Unlimited #45779610 Report a problem
        12/16/2014Price change$586,500-1.9%$235/sqft
        6/20/2014Price change$597,9000%$240/sqft
        6/11/2014Listed for sale$598,000+49.5%$240/sqft
        10/28/2008Listing removed$399,900$161/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #4977466 Report a problem
        9/22/2008Price change$399,900-3.6%$161/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #4977466 Report a problem
        7/13/2008Price change$415,000-2.4%$167/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #4977466 Report a problem
        7/1/2008Listed for sale$425,000$171/sqft
        Source: Century 21 #4977466 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,134 $1,145,088 +0.1%
        2024-- $1,143,762 +41.5%
        2023$1,458 +5.2%$808,239 +23.9%
        2022$1,387 +8.7%$652,540 -1%
        2021$1,276 +2.5%$659,130 +22.9%
        2020$1,245 -0.7%$536,350 +7.4%
        2019$1,254 -70.9%$499,330 +95%
        2018$4,310 $256,010 -0.9%
        2017$4,310 +2.6%$258,410 +6%
        2016$4,202 $243,890 +10.6%
        2015$4,202 $220,520 +5.1%
        2014$4,202 $209,860 +15%
        2013-- $182,500 -1.1%
        2012-- $184,460 -47.5%
        2011-- $351,090 +90.4%
        2010-- $184,400 +1.2%
        2009-- $182,140
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        1999-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $9,087/mo
        Principal & interest
        $7413
        Property taxes
        $1674
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77484

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable