Skip main navigation
Sold for $800,000
  • $800,000

    67 Burtis Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563

    3beds
    1,450sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    5,650 Square Feet Lot
    $835,600 Zestimate®
    $552/sqft
    $3,667 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $835,600

    $794,000 - $877,000

    $3,667/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,667/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,667/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,166/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming colonial home located in the picturesque Village of North Lynbrook. Nestled on a beautiful tree-lined street, this residence offers a warm welcome with its inviting covered porch and bright crisp interior. Situated on a lovely property with an oversized backyard and a one-car garage, this home combines classic charm with modern conveniences. Inside you'll find hardwood floors throughout and numerous upgrades, including updated electric, modernized bathrooms, updated utilities, 4 zones of gas heating, two zones of central air-conditioning and central vacuum system. The main level features a formal dining room, a spacious living room with a wood-burning fireplace a powder room, and a versatile bonus room- perfect as an office or den. Upstairs, enjoy three spacious bedrooms, each with custom closets and a beautifully renovated full bathroom. A walk-up finished attic creates a third-level bonus room offering additional living space. The full finished basement includes an immaculate laundry room, utility room, two oversized storage closets and a walkout for easy access to the backyard. Conveniently located within walking distance to the Westwood LIRR train Station for an easy commute to Manhattan, just minutes from major parkways, great shopping and fine dining. Residents also enjoy access to the community pool and recreation center, all within walking distance.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Louisa Borriello 516-805-0318,

    Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc 516-575-7500

    Bought with:

    Cathy Stone CBR, 10401291686

    Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 906041MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Description: Outfitted Closet, New Hardwood Floor, LED Lighting, Central Air Conditioning
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Outfitted Closet, New Hardwood Floor, Led Lighting, Central Air Conditioning
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Description: Beautiful Updated Bathroom
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: Update Large Powder Room
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Description: Outfitted Closet New Hardwood Floor, Updated LED Lighting, Central Air Conditioning
    • Level: Second
    Basement
    • Description: Completely Tiled Walkout Basement, Finished with Full Laundry, 2 Storage Closets, Utilities Room.
    • Level: Basement
    Bonus room
    • Description: Breakfast Nook
    • Level: First
    Bonus room
    • Description: Walk-up Beautiful Finished Full Attic, Air Conditioned
    • Level: Third
    Dining room
    • Description: Full Formal Dining Room, Hardwood Floors, Oversized Windows
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Description: Full Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Description: Hardwood Floors, Led Lighting, Woodburning Fireplace
    • Level: First
    Office
    • Description: Bonus Room - Home Office or Play Room
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Central Vacuum, Formal Dining
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Finished,Walkup
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,608
    • Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 5,650 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 115
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2025372770200220
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Unknown
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lynbrook

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/12/2026Sold$800,000-4.6%$552/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #906041 Report a problem
    11/5/2025Pending sale$839,000$579/sqft
    9/9/2025Listed for sale$839,000+216.6%$579/sqft
    2/21/2001Sold$265,000$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $535
    2023-- $535
    2022-- $535
    2021$13,775 -0.1%--
    2020$13,787 +31.7%$891
    2019$10,467 $891
    2018$10,467 +6.4%$891
    2017$9,834 +4.4%$891
    2016$9,416 +611.7%$891
    2015$1,323 +9%$891
    2013$1,214 +5.5%$891
    2012$1,150 -80.1%$891
    2011$5,785 +3.9%$891 -5.2%
    2010$5,567 $940 -17.1%
    2009-- $1,134 -4.7%
    2008-- $1,190 +6%
    2006-- $1,123 -36.4%
    2005-- $1,766 -42.6%
    2004-- $3,077
    2003-- $3,077 -36.6%
    2002-- $4,850
    2001-- $4,850
    2000-- $4,850

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 11563