Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $380K (4/22)
    $2,995,000

    3128 Appleton St NW, Washington, DC 20008

    6beds
    6,044sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2019
    8,825 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $496/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ideally located in Forest Hills, just moments from the Van Ness Metro, neighborhood dining along Connecticut Avenue, Soapstone Valley Trail, accessing the natural beauty of Rock Creek Park, this newly constructed residence at 3128 Appleton Street NW, designed by acclaimed architect Christian Zapatka and built by JEFFCO Development, balances sophisticated design with exceptional livability, featuring a private elevator and seamless indoor-outdoor living. Expansive outdoor living spaces, including a full-width stone terrace and thoughtfully landscaped grounds, define the home’s refined yet functional aesthetic, offering an effortless extension of the interior living spaces. Wide-plank hardwood floors, curated designer lighting, custom millwork, and clean architectural lines establish a warm, modern sensibility throughout. Every detail has been thoughtfully considered to create a cohesive and elevated living experience. The heart of the home is a chef’s kitchen anchored by a striking marble waterfall island, complemented by sleek custom cabinetry and a suite of professional-grade appliances, including Sub-Zero refrigeration and a Wolf range. A fully outfitted butler’s pantry provides additional storage, prep space, and service functionality for seamless entertaining. Open living spaces are designed for both comfort and connection. The great room centers around a gas fireplace and flows effortlessly to the outdoor terrace, creating a natural indoor-outdoor rhythm ideal for both everyday living and hosting. The primary suite is a private sanctuary, offering generous proportions, abundant natural light, and a spa-inspired bath with premium finishes, a soaking tub, and a glass-enclosed shower designed for a restorative experience. Two additional bedrooms, each with en-suite baths, provide comfort and privacy. The top floor delivers exceptional flexibility with two additional bedrooms, two full baths, and a dedicated laundry room, ideal for guests, offices, or extended living.. The lower level impresses with high ceilings and versatile living space, ideal for recreation, media, fitness, or guest accommodations, all finished with the same attention to detail found throughout the home. Beyond its striking design, this home reflects a commitment to craftsmanship and quality construction, delivering a turnkey, modern living experience in one of Washington’s most sought-after neighborhoods.
    26 days
    |
    381
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erich Cabe 202-320-6469,

    Compass,

    Listing Team: Erich Cabe Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2257848MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 1415
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Air Cleaner, Microwave, Range, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Humidifier, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Elevator, Air Filter System, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Table Space, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gourmet, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Family Room Off Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Connecting Stairway,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Partial,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,729
      • Total interior livable area: 6,044 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,859
      • Finished area below ground: 1,185

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 455
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,825 Square Feet
      • Features: Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2041//0847
      • Zoning: AS PER TAX RECORD
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Metal,Cool/White
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2019

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $496/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,757,370
      • Annual tax amount: $32,261
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $9,499/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Pending sale$2,995,000$496/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2257848 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Price change$2,995,000-11.3%$496/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2257848 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$3,375,000-3.3%$558/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2252250 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$3,490,000+44.2%$577/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2225148 Report a problem
        10/30/2020Sold$2,420,000-6.7%$400/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/5/2020Pending sale$2,595,000$429/sqft
        Source: Compass #DCDC479100 Report a problem
        7/24/2020Price change$2,595,000-3.7%$429/sqft
        Source: Compass #DCDC479100 Report a problem
        6/19/2020Listed for sale$2,695,000$446/sqft
        Source: Compass #DCDC471962 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2020$3,377 $459,350

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Forest Hills

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable