Welcome to 313 Berkeley Road, an impeccably maintained Colonial residence nestled on one of the area’s most desirable streets in the highly sought-after Lower Merion School District. Set on a flat and beautifully usable 0.3-acre lot in Merion Station, this expansive home offers over 4,200 square feet of living space with 6 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, seamlessly pairing old-world charm with thoughtful modern conveniences. From the inviting front porch, enter a gracious layout that unfolds from a large foyer into bright living spaces brimming with historic details like original bay windows, hardwood floors, and crown molding. The main level features a formal living room anchored by a gas fireplace, a spacious dining room with an adjoining butler’s pantry, and abundant windows that fill the home with natural light. The updated eat-in kitchen boasts granite countertops, a large center island, and stainless steel appliances, and provides easy access to a large back patio framed in greenery, perfect for outdoor dining and entertaining. The upper levels offer versatile living spaces that accommodate work-from-home needs, multi-generational living, or room to grow, with fully renovated bathrooms, a primary suite with an ensuite bath, and charming window seats to enjoy the updated windows. A finished basement adds even more functional space to spread out. Outside, enjoy curated gardens providing year-round color, old-growth trees that keep the lot cool in the summer, an EV charger, and a recently rebuilt 2-car garage. Situated on a picturesque, low-traffic street, the home offers a true sense of community complete with friendly neighbors and annual block parties. From your front door, walk to the vibrant heart of Narberth, Merion Elementary School, or the Merion train station. This is a home where space, character, and location come together– a rare offering that blends the best of past and present in a way that’s increasingly hard to find in one of the Main Line’s most desirable locations.
Under contract
$1,775,000
313 Berkeley Rd, Merion Station, PA 19066
6beds
4,352sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1904
0.3 Acres Lot
$1,902,100 Zestimate®
$408/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic detailsPicturesque low-traffic streetFully renovated bathroomsBright living spacesVersatile living spacesInviting front porchUpdated windows
- 28 days |
- 1,138 |
- 54 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Ellis 610-316-4798,
Compass RE 6108223356,
Co-Listing Agent: Thomas S Dilsheimer 610-389-1482,
Compass RE
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2168634
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Description: Percent Finished: 50.0
Heating
- Radiator, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Crown Molding, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Butlers Pantry, Built-in Features, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Gourmet, Wainscotting, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Additional Stairway, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood, Heated, Wood
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,352
- Total interior livable area: 4,352 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,352
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Other, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Play Equipment
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 400005388008
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Flat,Pitched
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1904
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $408/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $284,430
- Annual tax amount: $12,993
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, All Appliances, And Jungle Gym
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,902,100
$1.81M - $2.00M
$5,237/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Contingent | $1,775,000$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,775,000+6%$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Sold | $1,675,018+15.6%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Pending sale | $1,449,000$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,449,000+31.7%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2023 | Sold | $1,100,000$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2023 | Pending sale | $1,100,000$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, REALTORS Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Price change | $1,100,000-7.9%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2022 | Price change | $1,195,000-6.3%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,275,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,310 +5% | $284,430 |
| 2024 | $11,722 | $284,430 |
| 2023 | $11,722 +4.9% | $284,430 |
| 2022 | $11,172 +2.3% | $284,430 |
| 2021 | $10,918 +2.5% | $284,430 |
| 2020 | $10,652 +1.8% | $284,430 |
| 2019 | $10,464 +1.9% | $284,430 |
| 2018 | $10,272 +3% | $284,430 |
| 2017 | $9,968 +3.4% | $284,430 |
| 2016 | $9,637 +3.7% | $284,430 |
| 2015 | $9,295 +3% | $284,430 |
| 2014 | $9,024 +5.1% | $284,430 +2.1% |
| 2013 | $8,584 +1.5% | $278,460 |
| 2012 | $8,457 +5.6% | $278,460 |
| 2011 | $8,010 +3.6% | $278,460 |
| 2010 | $7,734 +5.3% | $278,460 |
| 2009 | $7,346 +5% | $278,460 |
| 2008 | $6,993 +3% | -- |
| 2007 | $6,789 +7.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $6,312 +3.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $6,077 +6.1% | -- |
| 2004 | $5,725 +3.5% | -- |
| 2003 | $5,533 +9.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $5,058 +9.4% | -- |
| 2000 | $4,622 +4.6% | -- |
| 1999 | $4,419 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19066