Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country
    $495,000

    313 South Pine Banks Road, Putney, VT 05346

    3beds
    1,536sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 2001
    2.07 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $322/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    High-end piazzetta pellet stovePrivate lower-level roomTwo main-floor bedroomsCustom closet systemHoneycomb blindsOccasional visits from deerTucked into the woods
    Tucked into the woods of southern Vermont’s most vibrant and artistic village, this thoughtfully updated 25-year-young home offers the perfect blend of modern ease and tranquil privacy amidst natural serenity. Indulge in the pleasures of the region that nourish body and soul – hiking, skiing, dining, local theater and music, and crafts – without the preoccupations and burdens of home renovations hanging over you. Major house upgrades over the past four years include a new roof, hot water tank, mini-split, garage door, side deck, front stairs, septic line, and water softener. Mature gardens and occasional visits from deer lend an added layer of beauty and calm. Inside, an open-concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living spaces, all bathed in natural light. Two main-floor bedrooms and a private lower-level room make hosting and entertaining a breeze. Recent enhancements elevate daily living, including a sauna, a high-end Piazzetta pellet stove, honeycomb blinds, a custom closet system, and a full-house generator.An attached garage ensures winter convenience, while a detached two-car garage with an expansive unfinished studio loft offers a blank canvas for creatives and hobbyists, or some extra storage space. Peaceful, private, and move-in ready—this is Putney living at its finest.
    51 days
    |
    583
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thom Dahlin,

    Berkley & Veller Greenwood Country Off:802-254-6400

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5081236MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Multi Fuel, Oil, Pellet Stove, Wood, Alternative Heat Stove, Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Oil Water Heater, Owned Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Living, Natural Light
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Climate Controlled,Daylight,Finished,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Walkout,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,536
      • Total interior livable area: 1,536 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,344
      • Finished area below ground: 192

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, On Site, Parking Spaces 1 - 10, Unpaved, Attached, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Deck, Garden
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 278
      Lot
      • Size: 2.07 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Wooded, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Rural, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 50415810182

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Putney

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $322/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $472,700
      • Annual tax amount: $9,550
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$495,000+125%$322/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5081236 Report a problem
        5/15/2015Sold$220,000-3.9%$143/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/3/2015Price change$229,000-4.2%$149/sqft
        Source: Brattleboro Area Realty #4387147 Report a problem
        9/30/2014Price change$239,000+0.4%$156/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/18/2014Listed for sale$238,000+1222.2%$155/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/11/2000Sold$18,000$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $472,700 +117.8%
        2023-- $217,000
        2022-- $217,000
        2021-- $217,000
        2020-- $217,000
        2019-- $217,000
        2018-- $217,000
        2017-- $217,000
        2016-- $217,000 +9900%
        2015-- $2,170
        2014-- $2,170 +23.4%
        2013-- $1,758
        2012-- $1,758
        2011-- $1,758
        2010-- $1,758
        2009-- $1,758
        2008-- $1,758
        2007-- $1,758
        2006-- $1,758 +85.8%
        2003$3,160 $946

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05346

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable