Skip main navigation
Sold for $9,550,000
  • $9,550,000

    313 Stanwich Rd, Greenwich, CT 06830

    6beds
    10,212sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    3.17 Acres Lot
    $10,452,900 Zestimate®
    $935/sqft
    $8,753 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $10,452,900

    $8.99M - $12.23M

    $8,753/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $8,753/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $8,753/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $65,838/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $65,838/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Masterful interior designer and owner Jeffrey Alan Marks realigned this 1920s Georgian country house with a vibrant and sophisticated contemporary style. Spectacular custom kitchen and pantry by Plain English opens from butler's pantry to a dining room clad in stunning De Gournay wallpaper. First floor with living room, breakfast room, family room and 2 offices- all with fireplaces. Second floor with playroom, loft, 2nd family room, 3 en-suite bedrooms and glamorous primary suite. Primary suite features fireplace, sitting room, marble bathroom, exercise room and custom Plain English wardrobe room. Lower-level nanny suite and wine cellar. Delightful sunroom and screened-in porch open to terrace and peaceful backyard with spa. Opportunity to buy home fully furnished.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joseph Barbieri 203-940-2025,

    Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Amanda Bates Goodro, RES.0801774

    Houlihan Lawrence

    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 121459MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 9
    • Full bathrooms: 7
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • In-Law Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 9
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 10,212
    • Total interior livable area: 10,212 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Terrace
    • Exterior features: Fountain
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 3.17 Acres
    • Features: Parklike
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 08A1514
    • Zoning: RA-2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Clapboard
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928
    • Major remodel year: 2024

DateEventPrice
    11/6/2024Sold$9,550,000+6.2%$935/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #121459 Report a problem
    10/9/2024Pending sale$8,995,000$881/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #121459 Report a problem
    9/18/2024Listed for sale$8,995,000+17.6%$881/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #121459 Report a problem
    6/14/2023Sold$7,650,000-3.8%$749/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #117865 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Listed for sale$7,950,000+8.9%$778/sqft
    Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc. #117865 Report a problem
    10/28/2020Sold$7,300,000-2.6%$715/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    8/11/2020Listed for sale$7,495,000+130.3%$734/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #110820 Report a problem
    8/15/2013Sold$3,255,000-4.3%$319/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2013Price change$3,400,000-12.8%$333/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Greenwich Office #79979 Report a problem
    12/23/2012Price change$3,900,000-1.3%$382/sqft
    10/4/2012Price change$3,950,000-10.2%$387/sqft
    3/15/2012Listed for sale$4,400,000-11.1%$431/sqft
    11/15/2011Listing removed$4,950,000$485/sqft
    11/8/2011Listed for sale$4,950,000$485/sqft
    7/9/2011Listing removed$4,950,000$485/sqft
    Source: Greenwich Fine Properties #76893 Report a problem
    1/8/2011Listed for sale$4,950,000+52.3%$485/sqft
    Source: Greenwich Fine Properties #76893 Report a problem
    8/3/2007Sold$3,250,000+30%$318/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/23/2006Sold$2,500,000+108.3%$245/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/21/2004Sold$1,200,000$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$56,393 +2.8%$4,683,770
    2024$54,847 +2.9%$4,683,770 +0.1%
    2023$53,288 +1%$4,678,450
    2022$52,773 +15.2%$4,678,450 +18.4%
    2021$45,809 +12.9%$3,952,480 +12.9%
    2020$40,578 -0.3%$3,501,120 +0.5%
    2019$40,703 +2.7%$3,484,810
    2018$39,622 $3,484,810
    2017$39,622 +30.3%$3,484,810 +29.1%
    2015$30,414 +8.2%$2,698,710 +5.3%
    2014$28,119 +2.7%$2,563,260
    2013$27,376 -2.9%$2,563,260
    2012$28,196 +8.8%$2,563,260
    2011$25,915 -43.4%$2,563,260 -51.9%
    2010$45,804 +3.1%$5,332,250 -0.3%
    2009$44,424 +3.4%$5,345,830
    2008$42,980 +3.6%$5,345,830
    2007$41,484 +3.5%$5,345,830
    2006$40,094 -29.8%$5,345,830 +7.8%
    2005$57,087 -15%$4,959,780 -17.9%
    2004$67,149 +3.4%$6,038,550
    2003$64,914 +126.3%$6,038,550 +293.7%
    2001$28,683 +5.7%$1,533,840
    2000$27,149 -4.6%$1,533,840
    1999$28,453 $1,533,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06830