This home brings an experience with comfort, and entertainment value. Beautifully maintained Oregon home right around the corner from the Rock River and views of the Blackhawk Statue this has every bit of functional space you need. Too many highlights of this property to list, you truly need to see for yourself. A brand new kitchen greets you at the front door with amazing quartz countertops, soft close cabinets and new stainless steel appliances. Tons of natural light fills the house accompanied by the large French doors and hardwood floors. Oversized master bedroom with a modern bathroom and doors leading out to a private patio. Additional four season room off the garage to relax in your downtime. The outdoor space couldn't be more perfect for entertaining. With over 1000 square feet of deck and patio space, firepit, and a tree house equipped with a zip line and rock walls to keep the kids moving. Huge backyard with an additional outbuilding for extra storage along with the 3 car garage with rear door. Many many updates to this house. New Kitchen 2025 New roof and siding 2023. Updated bathrooms 2020. Additional updates are provided in the MLS documents section.
For sale
$295,000
313 W Margaret Fuller Rd, Oregon, IL 61061
3beds
1,850sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
0.67 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern bathroomOversized master bedroomTons of natural lightPrivate patioLarge french doorsHuge backyardBrand new kitchen
- 2 days |
- 824 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Matthew Bouback 815-505-5827,
Re/Max Of Rock Valley
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202602731
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 418
- Dimensions: 22 x 19
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 220
- Dimensions: 20 x 11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 20 x 13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Dry Bar, Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Fire-Pit/Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,850
- Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,850
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Tandem
- Garage spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Features: Subdivided
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0933479002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick/Stone, Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $195,183
- Annual tax amount: $5,281
- Price range: $295K - $295K
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,915/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+3.5%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $285,000+96.6%$154/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2018 | Sold | $145,000-11.9%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2018 | Pending sale | $164,500$89/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX of Rock Valley #10072084 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2018 | Price change | $164,500-2%$89/sqft |
| 9/27/2018 | Price change | $167,900-4%$91/sqft |
| 9/20/2018 | Price change | $174,900-5.4%$95/sqft |
| 9/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $184,900-8.9%$100/sqft |
Source: Re/Max of Rock Valley #201805732 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2013 | Listing removed | $203,000$110/sqft |
Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #201303069 Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2013 | Listed for sale | $203,000$110/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,990 +13.1% | $65,061 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $4,410 +2.4% | $59,433 +5% |
| 2022 | $4,309 +1.9% | $56,613 +2.3% |
| 2021 | $4,230 +4.5% | $55,324 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $4,048 +5.8% | $52,840 +4.2% |
| 2018 | $3,825 +5.2% | $50,686 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $3,637 -15.5% | $48,798 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $4,306 +15% | $48,081 -6.5% |
| 2015 | $3,744 -9.5% | $51,430 -11.3% |
| 2014 | $4,139 -5.1% | $58,014 -11.2% |
| 2013 | $4,359 | $65,343 -6.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $69,565 -11.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $78,572 -1.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $79,679 |
| 2009 | -- | $79,679 |
| 2008 | $4,799 +24.6% | $79,679 +8.4% |
| 2007 | $3,851 | $73,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61061