Welcome to this beautifully built 2024 home in the rapidly growing community of Winchester, where modern design meets everyday comfort. This Thoughtfully designed two-story home offers a bright open-concept floor plan, ideal for both entertaining and daily living. The spacious kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring a large island with seating, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and upgraded stained maple cabinetry. High ceilings, recessed lighting, and luxury vinyl plank flooring. The main level includes a convenient bedroom, perfect for guests. Upstairs, you'll find generously sized bedrooms, a versatile loft space ideal for a home office or additional living area, and a spacious primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and dual sink vanity. This home is energy-efficient, with a leased solar system (buyer to assume lease) and tankless water heater, 2 car garage is pre-plumbed for an electric car. Additional upgrades include an energy-efficient ERV (Energy Recovery Ventilation) system. The low-maintenance backyard is designed for ease and functionality. Located near parks, shopping, and easy freeway access, this home offers the perfect blend of convenience and modern living. **Seller is offering a 15K towards closing cost.**
For sale
Listing Provided by: Onyx Home
Price increase: $15K (5/6)
$664,999
31324 Scrub Jay Rd, Winchester, CA 92596
4beds
2,239sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
7,447 Square Feet Lot
$665,100 Zestimate®
$297/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Versatile loft spaceSpacious primary suiteHigh ceilingsQuartz countertopsBright open-concept floor planStainless steel appliancesRecessed lighting
- 49 days |
- 306 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Veronica Villanueva DRE #02119756 909-739-3425,
Onyx Home,
Cheryl Macias-Nisby DRE #02149929,
Onyx Homes
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: CV26068387
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Primary Bedroom, Other
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Closet, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Separate Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Quartz Counters
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, High Efficiency
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual, High Efficiency, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Upper Level
Features
- Block Walls, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Unfurnished, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Screens
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,239 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: First level
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Vinyl
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 7,447 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 462202047
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: See Remarks
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Stucco
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks
- Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Winchester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $297/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $615,049
- Annual tax amount: $10,894
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 50 days
- Listing terms: Submit
- Inclusions: Leased solar system included; buyer to assume lease.
- Exclusions: Kitchen refrigerator and Ring doorbell/camera system.
Estimated market value
$665,100
$632,000 - $698,000
$3,329/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $664,999+2.3%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,999+7.8%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2024 | Sold | $602,990$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2024 | Pending sale | $602,990$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Listing removed | $602,990$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2024 | Price change | $602,990+0.5%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2024 | Price change | $599,990-0.2%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $600,990$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,894 +1.7% | $615,049 +986.7% |
| 2024 | $10,708 +1195.2% | $56,597 +2% |
| 2023 | $827 +2% | $55,488 +2% |
| 2022 | $811 +243.6% | $54,400 +1042.4% |
| 2021 | $236 +1.1% | $4,762 +1% |
| 2020 | $233 +0.5% | $4,714 +2% |
| 2019 | $232 +230.1% | $4,622 +2% |
| 2018 | $70 +0.9% | $4,532 +2% |
| 2017 | $70 | $4,444 +2% |
| 2016 | $70 +0.2% | $4,357 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $70 +3.5% | $4,293 +2% |
| 2014 | $67 | $4,210 +0.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $4,192 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,110 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $4,030 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $4,000 -35.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $6,171 -92.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $82,243 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92596