Welcome to 3133 Academy Road in Portland, TN. This property offers a peaceful setting with the convenience of nearby shopping, schools, and quick access to Gallatin, Hendersonville, and Nashville. Enjoy country living with room to relax, entertain, or expand. A great opportunity for homeowners or investors alike--don't miss your chance to make this one yours!
Under contract - not showing
Price cut: $15K (3/17)
$285,000
3133 Academy Rd, Portland, TN 37148
2beds
1,096sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1954
2.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$260/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 125 days |
- 127 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Russ Crockett 615-533-0767,
Keller Williams Realty Nashville/Franklin 615-778-1818
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3080507
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,096
- Total interior livable area: 1,096 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,096
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 059 13400 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Portland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $260/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,800
- Annual tax amount: $962
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Pending sale | $285,000$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $285,000-5%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+275%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2005 | Sold | $80,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $962 | $67,700 |
| 2024 | $962 +26.9% | $67,700 +101% |
| 2023 | $758 -0.5% | $33,675 -75% |
| 2022 | $762 +0% | $134,700 |
| 2021 | $762 | $134,700 |
| 2020 | $762 | $134,700 |
| 2019 | $762 +48.8% | $134,700 +64.5% |
| 2018 | $512 | $81,900 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $642 +32.2% | $24,026 |
| 2010 | $486 | $24,026 |
| 2009 | $486 | $24,026 |
| 2008 | -- | $24,026 +0.6% |
| 2007 | $544 | $23,881 |
| 2006 | $544 +0.5% | $23,881 +14.2% |
| 2005 | $542 +6.9% | $20,913 +6.9% |
| 2004 | $507 | $19,561 |
| 2002 | $507 | $19,561 +27.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $15,345 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $61,378 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37148