Nestled in the beauty of East Texas, 167± acre high-fenced game ranch. Custom 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath home designed for relaxed ranch living, featuring open-concept spaces & a resort-style outdoor area complete with a pool, hot tub, & outdoor kitchen—ideal for entertaining or unwinding after a day outdoors. 4± acre stocked lake serves as a stunning focal point, enhancing both the setting and recreational appeal. Property also includes a 4,500± square-foot shop with built-out apartment, offering excellent space for equipment storage, guests, extended stays, or ranch manager. A whole-home generator adds peace of mind. Purpose-built for outdoor enjoyment, Ranch features a 1,200-yard rifle range with access up to a mile, tactical pistol range, golf green, and a thriving population of trophy whitetail and axis deer. Beautifully maintained and fully equipped & perfectly suited for hunters, shooting enthusiasts, golfers, families, or anyone seeking a secure & secluded recreational escape.
For sale
Price cut: $40K (5/10)
$2,450,000
3139 Fm 1293 Rd, Kountze, TX 77625
4beds
3,571sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2009
167 Acres Lot
$2,366,400 Zestimate®
$686/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hot tubOutdoor kitchenGolf greenOpen-concept spacesResort-style outdoor area
- 6 days |
- 182 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda Shimek Boone TREC #0641006 409-658-0296,
Cedar Stone Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 87361834
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,571
- Total interior livable area: 3,571 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Driveway Gate, Attached, Garage, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
Lot
- Size: 167 Acres
- Features: Pasture, 50 or more Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 000371-000045,000334-000325
- Parcel number: 000371000047
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2009
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Kountze
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $686/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $631,412
- Annual tax amount: $3,123
- Date on market: 5/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$2,366,400
$2.25M - $2.48M
$3,447/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Price change | $2,450,000-1.6%$686/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $2,490,000-7.8%$697/sqft |
Source: REALSTACK #93248 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Price change | $2,700,000-10%$756/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $2,999,000-3.1%$840/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Price change | $3,095,000-2.3%$867/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Price change | $3,168,000-0.5%$887/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Price change | $3,183,000-0.5%$891/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Price change | $3,198,000-1.4%$896/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Price change | $3,245,000-1.2%$909/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2025 | Price change | $3,285,000-0.3%$920/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Price change | $3,295,000-1.6%$923/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,350,000$938/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $600,800 +10% |
| 2024 | $5,905 +4.1% | $546,182 +10% |
| 2023 | $5,673 -10.2% | $496,529 +10% |
| 2022 | $6,317 +1.7% | $451,390 |
| 2021 | $6,214 +4.3% | -- |
| 2020 | $5,957 +0% | $390,460 +1.1% |
| 2019 | $5,955 -0.8% | $386,320 |
| 2018 | $6,002 +0.5% | $386,320 |
| 2017 | $5,975 0% | $386,320 0% |
| 2016 | $5,975 -0.1% | $386,330 |
| 2015 | $5,983 | $386,330 |
| 2014 | $5,983 | $386,330 +4.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $369,770 0% |
| 2011 | -- | $369,808 +18390.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $2,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77625