Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (4/9)
    $340,000

    314 8th St, Springfield, SD 57062

    3beds
    2,228sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dining areaBeautifully landscaped yardWet barCorner lotWalk in showerPoured patio areaLight and bright
    Location is key with this impeccably maintained 3 bed 2 bath ranch style home on large corner lot, only a block and a half from Springfield marina river access and Springfields's infamous "Dakota's Pebble Beach" golf course which boasts some of the most beautiful, majestic Missouri River views around! The main floor is light and bright featuring a nice sized living room, a galley style kitchen and dining area overlooking a great 4 season room. The primary bedroom featuring a huge walk in closet, a large handicapped accessible full bath with both a walk in shower and separate whirlpool tub and a 2nd bedroom round out the main floor. The lower level offers the third bedroom another 3/4 bath and a large family/activity room (currently a sewing room) which boasts a wet bar with counter seating. The outdoor spaces won't disappoint with the beautifully landscaped yard, great poured patio area, the additional 1 1/2 stall garage and of course, the beautiful view of the Missouri River bluffs... make your appointment today, this could be your next home!
    266 days
    |
    142
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jolene Green,

    Century 21 Professional Real Estate

    Source: Meridian AOR,MLS#: 116947MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,228
      • Total interior livable area: 2,228 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,628
      • Finished area below ground: 600

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 1 Car, 2 Car, Attached, Detached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Frontage length: 110
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 52022208

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement HrdBrd
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $192,586
      • Annual tax amount: $811
      • Date on market: 8/29/2025
      • Inclusions: Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Blinds
      • Exclusions: Lawn Ornaments, Large Rocks
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,482/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Price change$340,000-5.6%$153/sqft
        Source: Meridian AOR #116947 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Listed for sale$360,000$162/sqft
        Source: Meridian AOR #116947 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $192,586
        2024-- $192,586 +23.1%
        2023-- $156,462 +9.8%
        2022-- $142,438 +1.8%
        2021-- $139,876
        2020-- $139,876
        2019-- $139,876
        2018-- $139,876 +19.9%
        2017-- $116,655 +8.7%
        2016-- $107,298 +6.3%
        2012-- $100,975

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 57062

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable