Unlock the door to homeownership with this charming and incredibly efficient 2-bedroom bungalow. Perfectly scaled for a minimalist lifestyle or a smart first investment. This home proves that you don't need a massive footprint to have a massive opportunity. The layout is smart and functional maximizing every inch, offering two dedicated bedrooms and a central living area that feels cozy and inviting. Whether you're looking for a primary residence or a high-demand rental, this property is one to check out!
Active
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$220,000
314 S Girard Rd, Spokane, WA 99212
2beds
1baths
633sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
2,340 Square Feet Lot
$219,600 Zestimate®
$348/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two dedicated bedrooms
- 42 days |
- 1,055 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Helmberger 509-951-7629,
eXp Realty, LLC,
Kendayle Helmberger 509-514-0194,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: SMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 202614772
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
First floor
- Level: First
- Area: 633 Square Feet
Heating
- Heat Pump, Ductless
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Water Softener, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Microwave
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 633
- Total interior livable area: 633 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 2,340 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 35241.0723
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Spokane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $348/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $184,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,020
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$219,600
$209,000 - $231,000
$1,639/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $220,000-2.2%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $225,000-1.7%$355/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $229,000-0.4%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000+27.8%$363/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #202614772 Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2022 | Sold | $180,000-10%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2021 | Pending sale | $199,900$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $199,900+42.8%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2019 | Sold | $139,958+7.7%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $129,900+160.3%$205/sqft |
Source: John L Scott, Inc. #201922169 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2017 | Listing removed | $795$1/sqft |
Source: RPM Spokane County Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2017 | Listed for rent | $795$1/sqft |
Source: RPM Spokane County Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2011 | Listing removed | $49,900$79/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Spokane #201026961 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2011 | Pending sale | $49,900+13.4%$79/sqft |
| 6/1/2011 | Sold | $44,000-11.8%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2011 | Price change | $49,900-0.2%$79/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Spokane - Main #201026961 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2010 | Price change | $50,000-8.9%$79/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Spokane #201026961 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2010 | Price change | $54,900-8.4%$87/sqft |
| 7/14/2010 | Price change | $59,950-6.3%$95/sqft |
Source: FlatListingFee.com, Inc. DBA Flat List RE #201014114 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2010 | Listed for sale | $63,950-11.2%$101/sqft |
| 12/18/2009 | Sold | $72,000$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,020 +3.3% | $184,300 +1.7% |
| 2023 | $1,956 -3.3% | $181,300 -5% |
| 2022 | $2,024 +54.9% | $190,900 +73.8% |
| 2021 | $1,307 +10.7% | $109,810 +26.2% |
| 2020 | $1,180 +15.5% | $87,020 +10.8% |
| 2019 | $1,022 | $78,510 +28.5% |
| 2018 | $1,022 +9.4% | $61,120 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $934 +8.9% | $56,820 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $858 +8.9% | $52,720 +5.8% |
| 2015 | $788 | $49,850 +2.5% |
| 2014 | $788 | $48,650 |
| 2013 | $788 -27.5% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,087 +32.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $820 | -- |
| 2009 | $820 +8.5% | -- |
| 2008 | $756 | -- |
| 2007 | $756 +0.7% | $44,100 |
| 2005 | $751 -4.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $784 +3.6% | -- |
| 2003 | $756 | -- |
| 2002 | $756 +86.3% | -- |
| 2001 | $406 -4.9% | $27,700 |
| 1999 | $427 | $27,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99212