Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $448,200

    3142 Gay Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    3,137sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1958
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $448,200 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $2,591 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $448,200

    $426,000 - $471,000

    $2,591/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,591/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,591/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful 4 sided Brick home in the great city of Decatur. Home offers a separate living and dining room, finished basement with a large master bedroom with a beautiful master bath plus a large bonus room, large back porch, fenced in yard. This home is move-in ready and located conveniently near I-20 and 285. This home is a must see! Schedule an appointment to view today.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Skylight, Bookcases, Cable TV Connections, Hardwood Floors, Tile Bath, Tile Floors, Tray Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Public Record
    • Total interior livable area: 3,137 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 800

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    • Details: Parking Pad, Kitchen Level Entry, Guest Parking
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.30 Acres
    • Features: Private Backyard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1513503010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer Connected
    • Water: Public Water
    Green energy
    • Green verification: Certified Energy Wise
    • Energy efficient items: Programmable Thermostat, Storm Windows, Insulation-ceiling

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur

    Other

    Other facts
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Disposal, Ice Maker
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Basement: Finished, Partial, Bath Finished, Daylight, Walk-Up Access
    • CarportYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck/Patio
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • Heating: Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Central
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • ExteriorFeatures: Fenced Yard, Garden, Deck/Patio
    • Roof: Composition
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • InteriorFeatures: Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Separate Shower, Skylight, Bookcases, Cable TV Connections, Hardwood Floors, Tile Bath, Tile Floors, Tray Ceiling(s)
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 2
    • ParkingFeatures: Carport, Guest, Parking Pad, Kitchen Level, Side/Rear Entrance
    • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • OtherParking: Parking Pad, Kitchen Level Entry, Guest Parking
    • WindowFeatures: Skylight(s), Storm Window(s)
    • StructureType: House
    • GreenEnergyEfficient: Programmable Thermostat, Storm Windows, Insulation-ceiling
    • WaterSource: Public Water
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick 4 Sided
    • MainLevelBedrooms: 2
    • GreenBuildingVerificationType: Certified Energy Wise
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 800
    • BeastPropertySubType: Single Family Detached
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • ListPriceLow: 315000
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 5001.7

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2023Sold$440,000-2.2%$140/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196309 Report a problem
    4/11/2023Pending sale$450,000$143/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196309 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Contingent$450,000$143/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196309 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Pending sale$450,000$143/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10144453 Report a problem
    3/30/2023Listed for sale$450,000+42.9%$143/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7196309 Report a problem
    3/17/2021Listing removed$315,000+1.6%$100/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8904292 Report a problem
    2/15/2021Sold$310,000-1.6%$99/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8904292 Report a problem
    1/26/2021Pending sale$315,000$100/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8904292 Report a problem
    12/22/2020Listed for sale$315,000+10.5%$100/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Rlty Atl Part #8904292 Report a problem
    8/20/2018Sold$285,000-4.7%$91/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6024356 Report a problem
    7/25/2018Pending sale$299,000$95/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #6024356 Report a problem
    6/22/2018Listed for sale$299,000+160%$95/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #8404466 Report a problem
    11/29/2017Sold$115,000+22.9%$37/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5915434 Report a problem
    10/19/2017Pending sale$93,600$30/sqft
    Source: BLACKWELL REALTY COMPANY #5915434 Report a problem
    10/19/2017Listed for sale$93,600$30/sqft
    Source: BLACKWELL REALTY COMPANY #5915434 Report a problem
    10/18/2017Pending sale$93,600$30/sqft
    Source: BLACKWELL REALTY COMPANY #5915434 Report a problem
    10/4/2017Listed for sale$93,600-7.3%$30/sqft
    Source: BLACKWELL REALTY COMPANY #5915434 Report a problem
    5/18/2017Sold$100,919+14.7%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/19/1997Sold$88,000-43.9%$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/24/1996Sold$157,000$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,443 +4.2%$173,240 +13.1%
    2024$5,226 -12.2%$153,240 +20.7%
    2023$5,951 +4.7%$126,960 +4.4%
    2022$5,682 -10.6%$121,640 -11.2%
    2021$6,354 +12.3%$136,960 +13.1%
    2020$5,659 +5.9%$121,120 +6.3%
    2019$5,345 +154.2%$113,960 +184.9%
    2018$2,103 +114.8%$40,000 +36.2%
    2017$979 -9.8%$29,360 -11.2%
    2016$1,086 $33,080 +16.2%
    2014$1,086 $28,480 +51.2%
    2013-- $18,840
    2012-- $18,840 -7.9%
    2011-- $20,448 -52.8%
    2010$1,361 -2.4%$43,320
    2009$1,394 -14.8%$43,320 -26.9%
    2008$1,636 -0.7%$59,240
    2007$1,646 $59,240
    2006$1,646 +11.4%$59,240 +3.3%
    2005$1,478 -36.4%$57,360 +9.1%
    2004$2,326 +1.9%$52,560
    2003$2,283 +12%$52,560 +10.7%
    2002$2,038 +38.3%$47,480 +21.5%
    2001$1,474 $39,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee