Nestled beneath beautiful oak trees, this inviting 3-acre country retreat feels like home. Step inside to find 3–4 comfortable bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and an oversized updated kitchen that opens to the living area — perfect for cooking together, gathering, and creating memories. The double-sided wood-burning fireplace adds cozy charm, while the bonus room and bright sunroom offer the ideal spots for morning coffee, reading, or unwinding after a long day.
Outside, there’s plenty of room to entertain, garden, or enjoy the peaceful countryside views. The 3-car electric garage includes multiple storage rooms, giving you space for hobbies, tools, office space or a workshop. Plus, the 30' x 50' barn with a 25' lean-to and electricity provides endless possibilities for equipment, projects, or creative space.
Warm, welcoming, and thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and quiet retreats — this is the kind of property where life feels slower, and home feels a lot sweeter.
For sale
$650,000
3148 Fm 333 Rd, Garwood, TX 77442
4beds
3,514sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
3 Acres Lot
$626,000 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double-sided wood-burning fireplacePeaceful countryside viewsBright sunroomBonus roomMultiple storage roomsOversized updated kitchen
- 133 days |
- 191 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alyssa Lindemann TREC #0827578 979-758-1922,
Leyco Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 56905422
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Electric, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,514
- Total interior livable area: 3,514 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Additional Parking, Boat, Circular Driveway, Golf Cart Garage, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Cleared, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 22437
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Spanish,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Garwood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $572,450
- Annual tax amount: $9,047
- Date on market: 12/31/2025
Estimated market value
$626,000
$595,000 - $657,000
$3,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000-7%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $699,000-3.6%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $725,000-3.2%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,023 -6.4% | $572,450 -0.1% |
| 2024 | $7,502 +7.4% | $572,990 +10% |
| 2023 | $6,983 -5.3% | $520,900 +29.5% |
| 2022 | $7,375 -0.2% | $402,220 |
| 2021 | $7,390 | $402,220 +3% |
| 2020 | -- | $390,540 +91.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $203,970 +12.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $181,220 |
| 2015 | -- | $181,220 +0.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $179,720 |
| 2013 | -- | $179,720 -2.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $183,490 |
| 2011 | -- | $183,490 |
| 2010 | -- | $183,490 +9.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $168,140 +4.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $160,300 +6.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $150,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77442