Eligible veterans may benefit from the opportunity to assume the current VA mortgage with a low interest rate. A rare opportunity to own a beautifully renovated 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom, 1.5 story single-family home on an expansive lot just shy of a half-acre, paired with an incredible detached 3-car Garage featuring high ceilings, oversized entry doors, a kitchenette, full bathroom, and its own heating and air conditioning for exceptional flexibility. Enjoy a bright, open main level where the updated kitchen flows seamlessly into the living area, featuring white cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, plus vaulted ceilings that elevate the space. The generously sized bedroom offers an en-suite bath with double vanity and walk-in shower, along with excellent closet space. Convenience is taken to the next level with two dedicated laundry areas and two washer and dryer sets, one on the main level and the other in the basement. The unfinished basement offers numerous possibilities and includes storage, a utility sink, cabinetry, and rough-in plumbing for a potential future third bathroom, along with a recently installed sump pump. The home and basement have Boat and Auto enthusiasts will love the incredible 3+bay Garage/workshop with high ceilings and tall overhead doors, plus a kitchenette with refrigerator, sink, microwave, and cabinetry, a full bathroom with step-in shower, and its own furnace and A/C. Additional features include a 1-car covered exterior carport, long driveway with powered security gate, and abundant extra parking. The property is zoned R-3, providing added flexibility and making it especially appealing for future site development. Also listed as Land. Ideally located near highly rated Darien schools, I355 and I55 expressway access, golf courses, parks, Costco, restaurants, and shopping. This one is truly a rare find. Move Confidently.
Under contract
$425,000
315 Oldfield Rd, Downers Grove, IL 60516
1beds
924sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1907
0.48 Acres Lot
$407,200 Zestimate®
$460/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 89 days |
- 337 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Elaine Pagels, CSC 630-640-2002,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago,
Dan Wood 630-640-3798,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12574894
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Storage
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 209 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X11
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 289 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X17
Storage
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X11
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Multiple Locations, Sink
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan, Dining Combo
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
- Doors: French Doors
- Windows: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows, Double Pane Windows, Shades
- Basement: Unfinished,Exterior Entry,Bath/Stubbed,Concrete,Storage Space,Full,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,781
- Total interior livable area: 924 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 9
- Parking features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Carport, Heated Garage, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Driveway, Additional Parking, Electric Gate, Owned
- Garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced,Partial,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Dimensions: 134 x 310 x 279
- Features: Mature Trees, Pie Shaped Lot, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Garage(s)
- Parcel number: 1005203005
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1907
- Major remodel year: 2016
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $460/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $76,592
- Annual tax amount: $2,841
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 68 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$407,200
$387,000 - $428,000
$1,868/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $425,000$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+157.6%$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2013 | Sold | $165,000-5.7%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2013 | Pending sale | $174,900$189/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #08434217 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2013 | Price change | $174,900-2.8%$189/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #08434217 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2013 | Listed for sale | $179,900$195/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Synergy #08434217 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,841 -13% | $76,592 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $3,264 -2.7% | $70,410 +4.1% |
| 2022 | $3,354 +11.1% | $67,650 +1.2% |
| 2021 | $3,018 -8.6% | $66,880 +2% |
| 2020 | $3,301 +4.5% | $65,550 |
| 2019 | $3,160 +11.9% | -- |
| 2018 | $2,825 +2.9% | $58,190 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $2,745 +2.7% | $55,990 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $2,672 +2.5% | $53,430 +6.3% |
| 2015 | $2,607 -11.7% | $50,270 -9.3% |
| 2014 | $2,952 -10.9% | $55,430 -12.4% |
| 2013 | $3,313 -8.5% | $63,300 -13.3% |
| 2012 | $3,619 +3.7% | $72,970 -6.1% |
| 2011 | $3,491 +9.8% | $77,700 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $3,179 +2.4% | $77,080 -5.8% |
| 2009 | $3,103 +0.7% | $81,810 |
| 2008 | $3,082 +4.1% | $81,810 +5.9% |
| 2007 | $2,962 +27.1% | $77,250 +29.4% |
| 2006 | $2,331 +4.4% | $59,690 +7.7% |
| 2005 | $2,232 +3.8% | $55,420 +6.8% |
| 2004 | $2,150 +0.8% | $51,880 +10% |
| 2003 | $2,132 +0.4% | $47,160 +4.8% |
| 2002 | $2,123 +2.9% | $44,980 +6.8% |
| 2001 | $2,063 +2.5% | $42,120 +3.5% |
| 2000 | $2,013 | $40,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60516