Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/21
  • $479,000

    3155 Horizon Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22902

    4beds
    2,288sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2023
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $468,600 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $65/mo HOA

    What's special

    Come see this beautiful three-story townhome featuring a contemporary exterior and 2,203 square feet of living space. This property includes four bedrooms, 3.5 baths - including a ground-level bedroom & full bath - and a one-car garage. The home is located in the Southwood neighborhood bordering Biscuit Run - trails for exploring, mountain biking, walking, running ... . It is also convenient to UVa and 5th St. Station shopping, and an only a mile from I-64! The main level offers an open-concept layout encompassing the family room, dining room, and a kitchen centered around a beautiful nine-foot island. The kitchen is well-appointed with granite countertops, designer cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a pantry. On the second floor, you will find the primary suite with huge windows and a vaulted ceiling, which includes a walk-in closet and a bathroom with a double vanity, ceramic tile flooring, and an oversized shower. Two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the top floor.
    3 hours
    |
    20
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JIM DUNCAN 434-242-7140,

    NEST REALTY GROUP

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 677349MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Full Bath, Foyer, Great Room, Half Bath, Kitchen, Laundry
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows, Tilt-In Windows, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,543
      • Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,288
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      • Topography: Bottomland
      Details
      • Parcel number: 090J00105007C0
      • Zoning description: NMD Neighborhood Model Development

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023
      Details
      • Builder name: SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT HOMES

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available
      Green energy
      • Green verification: HERS Index Score, Pearl Certification

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Surveillance System
      • Subdivision: SOUTHWOOD
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Playground, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Playground, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $65 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Charlottesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $209/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $434,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,941
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $468,600

        $445,000 - $492,000

        $3,052/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/17/2023Sold$400,814+0.1%$175/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/1/2021Pending sale$400,600$175/sqft
        Source: CAAR #623795 Report a problem
        11/1/2021Listed for sale$400,600$175/sqft
        Source: CAAR #623795 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,888 +3%$434,900 -1.6%
        2024$3,774 +3.4%$441,900 -7%
        2023$3,648 $475,200 +533.6%
        2022-- $75,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22902

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable