Come and check out this beautiful brick ranch-style home, just minutes away from downtown Morganton! This home features an eat-in kitchen and dining room, living room, and den with a wood stove, 2 beds and 1 bath, and a lower-level laundry room, car garage, all on 5.84 beautiful acres. 2022-2.5-ton Goodman heat pump installed using an oil furnace as auxiliary heat source for when the outside temperature falls below 40 degrees. 2026 Spirit oil furnace installed, replacing the original oil furnace. Whether you're looking for a hobby farm, space for animals, gardening, or simply peaceful country living--this home could be the one for you! Expansive acreage offers privacy, scenic views, and plenty of room to expand or build additional structures!
Active
Price cut: $25K (4/30)
$364,900
316 Drexel Rd, Morganton, NC 28655
2beds
1,310sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
5.84 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$279/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive acreage offers privacyScenic viewsBeautiful brick ranch-style homeEat-in kitchenLower-level laundry roomCar garageDining room
- 111 days |
- 592 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Nancy Roper nancyroper@bellsouth.net,
Roper Real Estate, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4341632
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Bar Fridge, Microwave, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Partially Finished,Unfinished
- Fireplace features: Den, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,310
- Total interior livable area: 1,310 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,310
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Garage on Main Level
- Has garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Details: Plenty of driveway parking
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Side Porch
Lot
- Size: 5.84 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2712681266
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $279/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $229,133
- Annual tax amount: $1,593
- Date on market: 1/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 111 days
- Exclusions: None
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,571/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $364,900-6.4%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $389,900-2.5%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,593 -0.5% | $229,133 |
| 2024 | $1,600 | $229,133 |
| 2023 | $1,600 +110.1% | $229,133 +47.5% |
| 2022 | $762 +0.4% | $155,355 |
| 2021 | $759 +0.3% | $155,355 |
| 2020 | $757 -10.9% | $155,355 |
| 2019 | $849 +15.4% | $155,355 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $736 +2.3% | $150,020 |
| 2017 | $719 | $150,020 |
| 2016 | $719 +0.3% | $150,020 |
| 2015 | $717 | $150,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28655