Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (3/19)
    $469,900

    316 Short Rd, Bellewood, KY 40207

    3beds
    2,546sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $458,200 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Completely rebuilt brick ranch in Beechwood Village — not a cosmetic flip. This home has been fully gutted and thoughtfully rebuilt with new plumbing, updated electrical, new windows, new lighting, refinished hardwood floors, remodeled kitchen and baths, and a partially finished basement — offering modern reliability in one of St. Matthews' most sought-after locations. From the moment you turn onto Short Road, the home feels inviting. Inside, natural light fills the space through all-new windows (excluding the sunroom), highlighting the freshly refinished hardwood floors and clean, modern finishes throughout. The front living room flows seamlessly into the redesigned kitchen, featuring granite countertops, crisp white cabinetry, and brand-new appliances perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the kitchen, a second living area provides flexible space for a home office, playroom, lounge, or quiet retreat, adapting easily to a variety of lifestyles. Down the hallway are three well-appointed bedrooms, including a private bedroom suite. The fully remodeled bathroom features a soaking tub, walk-in shower, and double vanity creating a spa-like space to start or end your day. Behind the walls, the updates continue: the electrical system has been modernized with updated wiring where needed (including the basement), all-new switches, plugs, and light fixtures, plus a Bluetooth-enabled ceiling fan in the primary bathroom a rare and thoughtful modern touch. Fresh paint throughout completes the move-in-ready feel. Laundry is currently located on the first floor for convenience, with original basement hookups still in place if a future owner prefers to convert the space to a larger pantry (stackable Washer/ dryer allows for half of the closet to function as a pantry). The partially finished basement adds valuable bonus living space ideal for a media room, workout area, hobbies, or additional storage. Outside, enjoy two patio areas and a fenced yard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with a one-car garage for year-round convenience. 316 Short Road offers the rare combination of a fully rebuilt interior, flexible living space, and a prime Beechwood Village location just minutes from St. Matthews dining, shopping, parks, and coffee spots. If you're looking for a home that offers the charm of an established neighborhood without the risk of outdated systems, this one is ready to be seen!
    86 days
    |
    66
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephan Van Treese,

    Trueblood Real Estate

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1709614MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,796
      • Total interior livable area: 2,546 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,796
      • Finished area below ground: 750

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Entry Front, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Fencing: Split Rail,Privacy,Full,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 21036600760011

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $321,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,068
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $458,200

        $435,000 - $481,000

        $2,318/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$469,900$185/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1709614 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Pending sale$469,900$185/sqft
        3/19/2026Price change$469,900-1.1%$185/sqft
        2/23/2026Price change$474,900-2.1%$187/sqft
        1/7/2026Price change$484,999-1.2%$190/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1706363 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Listed for sale$491,000+73.2%$193/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1703661 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Sold$283,500-15.4%$111/sqft
        Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1688919 Report a problem
        9/9/2025Pending sale$335,000$132/sqft
        8/19/2025Listed for sale$335,000$132/sqft
        7/24/2025Pending sale$335,000$132/sqft
        6/19/2025Price change$335,000-2.9%$132/sqft
        6/6/2025Listed for sale$345,000$136/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,068 +34.2%$321,500 +31%
        2023$2,286 -3.2%$245,500
        2022$2,362 -6.6%$245,500
        2021$2,529 +36.2%$245,500 +22.9%
        2020$1,856 $199,750
        2019$1,856 +2.2%$199,750
        2018$1,817 $199,750
        2017$1,817 +13.8%$199,750 +25.1%
        2013$1,597 $159,660
        2011$1,597 $159,660
        2010$1,597 $159,660
        2009$1,597 $159,660 +6%
        2007-- $150,570
        2006-- $150,570
        2005-- $150,570 +15.4%
        2004-- $130,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Beechwood Village

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable