This 2 bed/1 bath bungalow with large outbuilding in fantastic location. Convenient to shopping, I-85, 73 & 29. Lovely starter home or investment opportunity. This home features a freshly painted interior and newer laminate floors throughout. HVAC was replaced and updated to include central air in late 2023. This home comes with a large outbuilding offers over 600sf of storage in total.
Active
$225,000
3161 Poplar Tent Rd, Concord, NC 28027
2beds
968sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
0.29 Acres Lot
$218,700 Zestimate®
$232/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Freshly painted interiorNewer laminate floors throughout
- 1 day |
- 127 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cathy Yaede cyaede@kw.com,
Keller Williams Unified
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4381561
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 968
- Total interior livable area: 968 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 968
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 163 x 83 x 165
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 56104827080000
- Zoning: RM-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $232/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,250
- Annual tax amount: $1,417
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$218,700
$208,000 - $230,000
$1,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+265.9%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2008 | Sold | $61,500$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,417 | $142,250 |
| 2024 | $1,417 +50.7% | $142,250 +84.5% |
| 2023 | $940 | $77,080 |
| 2022 | $940 | $77,080 |
| 2021 | $940 +26.4% | $77,080 +26.4% |
| 2019 | $744 +3.4% | $60,980 |
| 2018 | $720 | $60,980 |
| 2017 | $720 | $60,980 -3.5% |
| 2016 | -- | $63,170 |
| 2015 | -- | $63,170 |
| 2014 | $745 | $63,170 |
| 2013 | -- | $63,170 |
| 2012 | -- | $63,170 -6.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $67,760 |
| 2010 | -- | $67,760 |
| 2009 | -- | $67,760 -4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $71,080 +31.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $54,040 |
| 2006 | -- | $54,040 |
| 2005 | -- | $54,040 |
| 2004 | -- | $54,040 +41.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $38,250 |
| 2002 | -- | $38,250 |
| 2001 | -- | $38,250 |
| 2000 | -- | $38,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28027