This 1BR / 1BA home is in a great location seconds off 41 in South Venice, with easy access to Venice Island, Venice Beach, Shamrock Park, Downtown Venice and all of its shopping and restaurants. The home has been well maintained and updated and has an attractive curb appeal. A great alternative to condo living and perfect for someone who needs quick access to 41 for work or play! Just enough house to provide you with the privacy you would want, yet only minutes from all the shopping, retail and restaurants Venice has to offer.
Lots of outdoor space. Large backyard for pets and play.
Neighborhood:
Great neighborhood to bike and walk, South Venice is close to Venice Island and Shamrock Park and Nature Center
Living & Dining Area:
Open kitchen to Living/Dining area, ceramic tiled floors and a beautiful cathedral ceiling. Plenty of room for stretching out and relaxing.
Kitchen:
This kitchen has all you need. Granite-tile counter tops, double sink, new stainless-steel refrigerator, gas stove and attractive white panel cabinetry.
Bedrooms/Baths:
Bedroom offers plush carpet and an extra storage armoire + a spacious double closet. Bathroom features a walk-in shower and plenty of counter space and storage.
Exterior/Parking:
Covered back patio overlooking your private yard with room enough for a recreation. The yard also features off-street parking in your private driveway.
Available for minimum one year lease with option to renew.
Tenant Responsible for: all utilities + Lawncare
Washer/Dryer: Full-sized in the home
Central Air, Electric Heat
Pets: Yes, dog and/or cats allowed. $25/month pet rent for each pet and $250 additional pet security deposit required for each pet.
Schools
Venice Elementary School
Venice Middle School
Venice Senior High School
At PMI Southwest Florida, we strive to provide an experience that is cost-effective and convenient. That's why we provide a Resident Benefits Package (RBP) to address common headaches for our residents. Our Standard Program handles insurance, air filter changes, utility set up, credit building, rent rewards and more at a rate of *$39.95/month, added to every property as a required program. You have the option to elect our Premium Program, which includes all of the above plus identity protection & pest control at a rate of *$49.95/month.
*If you provide your own insurance policy, the RBP cost will be reduced by $11.95, which is the amount of the insurance premium billed by Second Nature Insurance Services.Primary Bedroom
House for rent
$1,525/mo
Fees may apply
3165 Datura Rd, Venice, FL 34293
1beds
660sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available now
No pets
Central air
In unit laundry
What's special
Granite-tile counter topsGas stoveElectric heatAttractive curb appealExtra storage armoireCentral airCeramic tiled floors
- 4 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 660 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 0449120030
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Venice
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,525+9.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2021 | Listed for rent | $1,395+75.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2021 | Sold | $150,000+0%$227/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2021 | Pending sale | $149,999$227/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #N6113702 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2021 | Listed for sale | $149,999+42.9%$227/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Alliance Group #N6113702 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2019 | Sold | $105,000+162.5%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2015 | Listing removed | $795$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Preferred Properties of Venice, Inc. Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2015 | Listed for rent | $795+9.7%$1/sqft |
| 2/13/2013 | Listing removed | $725$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Preferred Properties Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2012 | Listed for rent | $725$1/sqft |
Source: ERA Preferred Properties Report a problem | ||
| 3/25/1999 | Sold | $40,000$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 34293