Skip main navigation
Active
  • $499,900

    317 Mountain View Road, Copake, NY 12516

    3beds
    2,016sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $480,900 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Walkout full basementSensational viewAmple storage
    Open House, Saturday May 16th, 1-2PM. Welcome to 317 Mountain View Road in Copake. This is the kind of home people are looking for when they say they want space, comfort, and character. Set in the heart of Copake, just moments from Copake Park, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers over 2,000 square feet of warm, functional living space in one of Columbia County's most charming hamlets. It is quiet, it is convenient, and it feels like home the second you pull in. Inside, cherry flooring run through the bedrooms giving the classic warmth buyers want but do not always find. The living room is filled with natural light and framed by beautiful views that change with the seasons and sensational view. The family/dining room, complete with a fireplace, connects naturally to the kitchen, creating a layout that works for real life. Holidays, dinners, game nights, quiet mornings, this home is built for all of it. The three season room adds another layer of living. Morning coffee, summer evenings, a place to watch the backyard, the kids, the pets, or simply enjoy the calm that comes with being in Copake. Listen to music in the park on Friday nights from the comfort of your own private home. Downstairs, the walkout full basement has unlimited potential. Complete with a cedar / pine Adirondack room, ample storage and access to all mechanical systems with ease. The garage is clean, practical, and spacious, with room for vehicles, tools, and everything that comes with Hudson Valley living. Outside, there is room to breathe. Garden, entertain, play, relax, or simply enjoy the privacy and peace of the setting.
    6 days
    |
    877
    |
    59
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Mahar Real Estate, LLC 518-965-1465,

    Daniel Mahar 518-965-1465

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20262375MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric
      Features
      • 3 Seasons Room
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,016
      • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,016
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.7 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 176.192
      • Zoning: RES 1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Copake

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $248/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $169,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,105
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $480,900

        $457,000 - $505,000

        $3,289/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$499,900+257.1%$248/sqft
        Source: HVCRMLS #20262375 Report a problem
        12/9/1996Sold$140,000$69/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $169,000
        2024-- $169,000
        2023-- $169,000
        2022-- $169,000
        2021-- $169,000
        2020-- $169,000
        2019-- $169,000
        2018-- $169,000
        2017$2,256 $169,000
        2016-- $169,000 +13.1%
        2015-- $149,400
        2014-- $149,400
        2013-- $149,400
        2012-- $149,400
        2011-- $149,400
        2010-- $149,400
        2009-- $149,400
        2008-- $149,400
        2007-- $149,400
        2006-- $149,400 +9.9%
        2005-- $135,900
        2004-- $135,900
        2003-- $135,900 +5%
        2002-- $129,400
        2001-- $129,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12516

        Getting around

        7 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        28 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable