MODERN DESERT RETREAT | 2.25 ACRES | 2023 CONSTRUCTION | PROVEN AIRBNB
Stunning 2023-built modern home on 2.25 private acres in a highly desirable low-density Joshua Tree neighborhood. Underground utilities preserve unobstructed panoramic mountain views with no power lines in sight.
This 1,590 SF home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, with an open-concept layout, vaulted ceilings, polished concrete floors, and walls of glass that frame the surrounding desert. The chef’s kitchen features natural wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, and sleek matte black fixtures. Outdoor amenities create a true desert resort experience: hot tub under the stars, fire feature, hammock lounge, bocce ball court, and fully fenced yard for privacy while maintaining expansive views. Owned solar system and EV charger add efficiency and modern convenience.
Currently a five-star Airbnb with Guest Favorite status, offering strong income potential for investors or an ideal full-time residence or second home.
Move-in ready. Income-producing. Architecturally striking.
For sale
Listed by: All American Real Estate
Price cut: $20K (3/14)
$779,000
3170 Wesley Rd, Joshua Tree, CA 92252
3beds
1,590sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
2.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$490/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bocce ball courtSleek matte black fixturesOpen-concept layoutQuartz countertopsHammock loungeNatural wood cabinetryFire feature
- 400 days |
- 103 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
John Simpson DRE #01071928 760-366-9045,
All American Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: JT25084453
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Bedroom
- Features: All Bedrooms Down
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower
Heating
- Ductless, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Cooling
- Ductless, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Barbecue, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Concrete
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,590 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Above Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Landmark, Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 2.25 Acres
- Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Horse Property, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 0599172030000
- Zoning: HV/RL
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Horse Trails, Military Land, Near National Forest, Preserve/Public Land, Rural
Location
- Region: Joshua Tree
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $490/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $560,021
- Annual tax amount: $6,803
- Date on market: 4/18/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 400 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,002/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $779,000-2.5%$490/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Price change | $799,000-3%$503/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Price change | $824,000-2.9%$518/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2025 | Price change | $849,000-3.4%$534/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $879,000+779%$553/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Sold | $100,000+100%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Sold | $50,000+66.7%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2021 | Sold | $30,000+30.4%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2014 | Sold | $23,000+228.6%$14/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2014 | Sold | $7,000+25%$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2014 | Sold | $5,600$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,803 +16.9% | $560,021 +14% |
| 2024 | $5,820 +310.5% | $491,040 +381.4% |
| 2023 | $1,418 +74.9% | $102,000 +100% |
| 2022 | $811 +142.3% | $51,000 +317.6% |
| 2021 | $335 +1.8% | $12,213 +1% |
| 2020 | $329 -2.5% | $12,088 +2% |
| 2019 | $337 +89.8% | $11,851 +2% |
| 2018 | $178 +1% | $11,619 +2% |
| 2017 | $176 | $11,391 +2% |
| 2016 | $176 +1.1% | $11,168 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $174 +2.5% | $11,000 +127.8% |
| 2014 | $170 | $4,828 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92252