Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $525,000

    401 Dovecote Cir, Birmingham, AL 35244

    4beds
    3,506sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $517,700 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $17/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wood finishingsLarge wrap around drivewayLarge front porchUnique floor-planClassic french doorsGorgeous corner lotFlexible living spaces
    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Sitting in the sought-after Havenwood Park is this gorgeous corner lot. First greeted by large front porch and then by classic french doors as you walk in. All living can be done on the main floor as laundry, primary, spare bedrooms, kitchen, and bathrooms all are located on one level. This home is full of character with wood finishings and unique floor-plan. Its flexible living spaces are sure to fit your families needs. Whether you homeschool, work from home, love to host, or just need ample square footage, this home can be whatever you need it to be! Basement has pool table, storm safe room, storage, and could even be a MIL suite. Out back you'll find composite decking - no maintenance needed and a large wrap around driveway ready for basketball, parking, or play areas. Exterior of home has been baked so there is no painting needed. Zoned for DESIRED OAK MTN SCHOOLS. You will not want to miss this unique gem - schedule your showing today!
    12 days
    |
    1,581
    |
    52
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shannon Dawson 205-475-4738,

    Keller Williams Realty Vestavia

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21451558MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Bathroom, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Play/Rec (ROOM)
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 2664
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, Wet Bar, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Ventless, Hearth/Keeping (FIREPL), Electric
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,506 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,462
      • Finished area below ground: 1,044
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: 2+ story
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered (DECK), Open (DECK), Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 105160001002.013
      • Special conditions: As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Over Foundation, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ridge Vent

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Street Lights
      • Security: Safe Room/Storm Cellar, Security System
      • Subdivision: Havenwood Park
      HOA
      • HOA fee: $200 annually
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $150/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $440,100
      • Annual tax amount: $1,896
      • Price range: $525K - $525K
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $517,700

        $492,000 - $544,000

        $3,289/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$525,000+33.2%$150/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21451558 Report a problem
        11/18/2019Sold$394,000$112/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #864439 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,896 +0.9%$44,020 +0.9%
        2024$1,878 +6.1%$43,620 +5.9%
        2023$1,771 +16.6%$41,180 +16.2%
        2022$1,518 +1.3%$35,440 +1.3%
        2021$1,499 +20.1%$35,000 +3.9%
        2020$1,248 +33.3%$33,680 +32.8%
        2019$936 $25,360 -2%
        2017-- $25,880 +10.3%
        2015$923 $23,460 +1.5%
        2014-- $23,120
        2013-- $23,120
        2012-- $23,120 -0.8%
        2011-- $23,300 -2.3%
        2010$707 -30.5%$23,840 -0.7%
        2009$1,016 +7.2%$24,020 +6.9%
        2007$947 +8.7%$22,460 -89.2%
        2005$872 +3.4%$207,300 +3.3%
        2004$843 $200,700
        2003$843 +10.8%--
        2002$761 --
        2001$761 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35244

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable