Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $706,300

    3175 Montgomery Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44122

    6beds
    3,646sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1924
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $706,300 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $4,412 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $706,300

    $636,000 - $791,000

    $4,412/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,412/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,412/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,918/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,918/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful French Normandy Style 6BR/3.2BA Home in the Heart of the Club Section of Shaker Heights. Stunning Architectural Significance with Modern Conveniences of Today. Light and Bright Living Room with 10' Beamed Ceiling, Fireplace and Hardwood Floors. Dining Room with Fireplace, Wall of Leaded Glass Windows and French Doors. Updated Eat-In Kitchen with Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Cook Top, Double Ovens, 2 Sinks and Granite Center Island. Family Room/Library with Built-Ins, Hardwood Floors and Paneled Wainscoting. Second Floor Features 4 Bedrooms (all w/ Wood Floors) and 2 Full Baths. Master Bedroom Suite with Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, Picture Frame Molding, Walk-In Closet and Spacious Full Bath w/ Shower and Tub. Terrific Third Floor Features 2 Bedrooms, Full Bath and Open Living Space Ideal for Playroom or Office. Lower Level Rec Room with Built-Ins. Rear Porch Overlooks Rear Yard with Inviting Patio. Attached 2 Car Garage, Central A/C and Some Newer Windows. Great Location - Close to the New Van Aken District, Schools, Restaurants, RTA, CCF Main Campus, University Hospital and Circle, Cleveland's Cultural Hub.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,646 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 73325012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shaker Heights

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Countertop Range
    • Cooling Type: Central Air
    • Driveway: Paved
    • Exterior Features: Patio
    • Garage Features: Attached, Electric
    • Fences: Partial, Wood
    • Heating Fuel: Gas
    • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
    • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water
    • Dwelling Type: Detached
    • Roof: Slate
    • House Faces: West
    • Style: Colonial
    • Exterior: Stucco
    • Heating Type: Radiators, Hot Water/Steam
    • Last Change Type: New Listing
    • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
    • State: Ohio
    • Association: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS?
    • Sq Ft Above Source: Auditors Website
    • Sq Ft Below Source: Owner
    • Geocode Source: PxPoint
    • Parcel Number: 733-25-012
    • Legal Description: 35 VANS#18 0031 ALL

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/11/2020Sold$380,000-4.8%$104/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4159561 Report a problem
    3/7/2020Pending sale$399,000$109/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Shaker Heights #4159561 Report a problem
    1/16/2020Listed for sale$399,000+8.1%$109/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna #4159561 Report a problem
    10/5/2017Listing removed$369,000$101/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3901138 Report a problem
    10/5/2017Pending sale$369,000-2.9%$101/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3901138 Report a problem
    10/4/2017Listing removed$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX TRADITIONS #3922826 Report a problem
    9/29/2017Sold$380,000+3%$104/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #3901138 Report a problem
    9/28/2017Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3922826 Report a problem
    7/28/2017Listing removed$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3922826 Report a problem
    7/22/2017Price change$369,000-7.7%$101/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3901138 Report a problem
    7/15/2017Listed for rent$4,000$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3922826 Report a problem
    6/7/2017Price change$399,900-4.1%$110/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3901138 Report a problem
    5/9/2017Price change$417,000-0.7%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3901138 Report a problem
    2/27/2017Price change$419,900-2.3%$115/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Cleveland Heights #3871709 Report a problem
    9/15/2016Price change$429,900-4.5%$118/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Keller Williams Greater Cleveland #3833062 Report a problem
    8/9/2016Price change$450,000+0.2%$123/sqft
    8/1/2016Listing removed$4,000-4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Pepper Pike #3819194 Report a problem
    5/23/2016Price change$449,000-10%$123/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Pepper Pike #3785229 Report a problem
    3/1/2016Listed for sale$499,000-12.3%$137/sqft
    7/11/2014Listing removed$569,000$156/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Pepper Pike #3473000 Report a problem
    6/25/2014Listing removed$4,200$1/sqft
    Source: Howard Hanna - Pepper Pike #3615985 Report a problem
    6/21/2014Listed for rent$4,200$1/sqft
    5/1/2014Price change$569,000-3.4%$156/sqft
    2/2/2014Listed for sale$589,000+7.1%$162/sqft
    3/29/2011Sold$550,000-5%$151/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/26/2011Listed for sale$579,000+1.6%$159/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Traditions #3194064 Report a problem
    6/10/2010Sold$570,000-12.2%$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/2/2005Sold$649,000+164.9%$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/12/1999Sold$245,000$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,703 +3.8%$178,610 +31.7%
    2023$15,134 +3.5%$135,660
    2022$14,621 +0.3%$135,660
    2021$14,570 -4.3%$135,660 +2%
    2020$15,230 -0.9%$133,000 -35.1%
    2019$15,370 -34.8%$205,030
    2018$23,557 -1.9%$205,030 +2.6%
    2017$24,008 +4.3%$199,750
    2016$23,010 $199,750
    2015$23,010 +2%$199,750 +6%
    2014$22,549 +7.3%$188,450
    2013$21,006 +1.9%$188,450
    2012$20,619 -5%$188,450 -9.3%
    2011$21,713 +0.6%$207,760
    2010$21,592 +9.3%$207,760
    2009$19,752 -3.1%$207,760 -8.5%
    2008$20,381 +2.1%$227,150
    2007$19,955 +0.1%$227,150
    2006$19,931 +62.8%$227,150 +59.3%
    2005$12,239 +2.3%$142,600
    2004$11,968 +3.1%$142,600
    2003$11,613 +14.3%$142,600 +13.7%
    2002$10,157 -55.2%$125,440
    2001$22,655 +1.2%$125,440 +1.2%
    2000$22,389 $123,970

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Malvern