Located In Lyon County This 2 Bedroom 1 Bath Home Is Located On A Dead End Road Overlooking Rolling Pasture Land. Just 10 Minutes From Interstae 24/69 And 15 Minutes From Multiple Boat Launches On Lake Barkley Would Make This Home Ideal For Someone Who Enjoys Fishing And Boating. There Is A Foundation For An Above Ground Pool At The End Of A Large Deck On Back Of The Home. Home Features A Covered Front Porch, Sidewalks, Vinyl Siding And Vinyl Windows With A Dimensional Shingle Roof. Owners Are Using It Currently Like A 3 Bedroom. There Are Two Outbuildings. Home Has Great Potentional But Is In Need Of Some Repairs.
For sale
Price cut: $12.4K (5/10)
$147,500
318 Brasher Rd, Kuttawa, KY 42055
2beds
1,438sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
1.5 Acres Lot
$156,100 Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two outbuildingsVinyl sidingOverlooking rolling pasture landDimensional shingle roofCovered front porchVinyl windows
- 12 days |
- 823 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Doom 270-703-7337,
The Jeter Group
Source: WKRMLS,MLS#: 136760Originating MLS: Realtor Association of Western Kentucky, Inc
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Utility Room, Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl/Linoleum, Wood
- Windows: Vinyl Frame
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,438
- Total interior livable area: 1,438 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 480
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 480
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Deck
- Waterfront features: Lake Area
Lot
- Size: 1.5 Acres
- Features: Trees, County, Dead End Street, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 2026
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Concrete Block
- Roof: Dimensional Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Kentucky Utility
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Lyon County
- Utilities for property: Garbage - Private
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,000
- Annual tax amount: $27
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Road surface type: Blacktop, Paved
Estimated market value
$156,100
$148,000 - $164,000
$1,214/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Price change | $147,500-7.8%$103/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #136760 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900+72.5%$111/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #136760 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2022 | Sold | $92,700-35.1%$64/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #116730 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2018 | Listing removed | $142,900$99/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2018 | Pending sale | $142,900$99/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $142,900$99/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $27 +24.3% | $3,000 +28.9% |
| 2021 | $22 -96.7% | $2,327 -96.7% |
| 2020 | $659 -0.3% | $69,877 |
| 2019 | $661 +99.9% | $69,877 +98% |
| 2018 | $331 -0.2% | $35,300 |
| 2017 | $331 -8.1% | $35,300 -7.8% |
| 2016 | $361 | $38,290 -60.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $96,750 |
| 2013 | -- | $96,750 |
| 2012 | -- | $96,750 |
| 2011 | -- | $96,750 |
| 2010 | -- | $96,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42055