Affordable 3-bedroom, 2.5 bath, two-story home. Features include a spacious living room, eat-in kitchen with ample cabinet space, the stove and refrigerator are included. The 1st floor offers a large versatile family room that could serve as a bedroom, also on the main level is convenient laundry room and half bath. Upstairs hosts a primary bedroom with a private full en-suite and two closets, there are two additional well-sized bedrooms and another full bath on the 2nd level. The chest of drawers in one bedroom and the armoire in the other bedroom will remain, along with a wood bed frame currently in the living room. The home also features a full basement with both interior access and a walk-out door. Lovely yard with many perennials and flowering bushes. Property is being sold as-is; cash or conventional financing only. Back deck needs to be replaced. Don't miss this opportunity!
Pending
$89,600
318 E 5th St, Spring Valley, IL 61362
3beds
1,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$69/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two additional well-sized bedroomsLarge versatile family roomConvenient laundry room
- 33 days |
- 586 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Christine Hopps 815-252-5273,
Coldwell Banker Today's
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12612041
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 230 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X23
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X15
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 54 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Yes, Owned
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 76x129
Details
- Parcel number: 1835111005
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $69/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,002
- Annual tax amount: $819
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $89,600$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $89,600+36.8%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2009 | Sold | $65,500+101.5%$50/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2008 | Sold | $32,500$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $820 +13.8% | $13,334 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $720 +12.1% | $12,504 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $642 +10.1% | $11,534 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $583 | $10,888 +4.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $10,453 +2.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $10,227 +2.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $9,960 +2.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $9,754 +0.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $9,678 -0.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $9,712 |
| 2014 | -- | $9,712 -4.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $10,140 -0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $10,222 -3.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $10,596 -1.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $10,768 -1.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $10,955 +165.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,126 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$617/mo
Principal & interest
$462
Property taxes
$155
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61362