Skip main navigation
Sold for $520,000
  • $520,000

    318 Hopkins Rd, Baltimore, MD 21212

    4beds
    2,251sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1937
    0.05 Square Feet Lot
    $521,900 Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $3,070 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $521,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,070/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,070/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,070/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,645/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,645/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    318 Hopkins Road is ideally situated in the older section of The Forge on one of its most picturesque blocks, complete with a charming front porch that adds timeless curb appeal. This beautifully maintained and tastefully decorated larger-model home offers four bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The main level features an expansive living room with impressive 9-foot ceilings, creating a bright and open feel, along with a separate dining room. Both spaces showcase hardwood floors and crown molding for classic architectural character. The updated kitchen (2021) is thoughtfully designed with 42” solid wood cabinetry topped with an additional 12” of trim to the ceiling, quartz countertops, a white subway tile backsplash, beautiful large island, and gas cooking. Stainless appliances include LG appliances and a Bosch dishwasher. The kitchen opens to a rear porch and a beautifully designed patio, ideal for outdoor entertaining and everyday enjoyment. The first bedroom level includes three bedrooms, all with hardwood floors and ceiling fans. The fully renovated hall bath is a standout feature, offering a double-sink vanity and stylish finishes. The second upper level provides a flexible fourth bedroom, currently used as a home office, perfect for today’s lifestyle needs. The lower level adds valuable living space with a comfortable family room, a spacious laundry room, a newly renovated (2025) second full bath, and a large home gym area filled with natural light. Significant updates include: • Roof (2010) • Replacement windows (2002) • HVAC (2007) • Water heater (2016) • Storm front door (2020) • Exterior fence (2023) • New bedroom ceiling fans (2025) • Fresh paint throughout Located in the sought-after Rodgers Forge community, residents enjoy neighborhood events, local shops, a playground, and a strong sense of community. Check out the amazing home video! .

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Lalla 410-949-5336,

    Next Step Realty,

    Listing Team: The Beth Engel Group

    Bought with:

    Marie Snyder DeVries, 660391

    Cummings & Co. Realtors

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2152382MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Double Sink
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    Kitchen
    • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Dining Area, Flooring - Wood, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Ceiling, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Crown Molding
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Radiator, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial,Finished,Improved,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,251
    • Total interior livable area: 2,251 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,579
    • Finished area below ground: 672

• Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.05 sqft
    • Features: Front Yard, Level, Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 04090910451180
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Zoning description: Residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Townhouse
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1937
    • Major remodel year: 2020

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Negotiable,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$520,000+5.1%$231/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2152382 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Contingent$495,000$220/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2152382 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$495,000+41.8%$220/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2152382 Report a problem
    6/24/2020Sold$349,000$155/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/2020Pending sale$349,000$155/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDBC492246 Report a problem
    4/30/2020Listed for sale$349,000+4.2%$155/sqft
    5/22/2007Sold$335,000$149/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,841 +28.3%$327,800 +5.3%
    2024$3,773 +5.6%$311,267 +5.6%
    2023$3,572 +5.9%$294,733 +5.9%
    2022$3,372 +0.4%$278,200 +0.4%
    2021$3,357 +0.4%$277,000 +0.4%
    2020$3,343 +0.4%$275,800 +0.4%
    2019$3,328 +7%$274,600 +7%
    2018$3,112 +7.5%$256,733 +7.5%
    2017$2,895 -10.8%$238,867 +8.1%
    2016$3,244 $221,000
    2015$3,244 $221,000
    2014$3,244 $221,000 -15.3%
    2013-- $260,800
    2012-- $260,800
    2011-- $260,800 -3.3%
    2010-- $269,820 +10%
    2009-- $245,220 +11.2%
    2008-- $220,620 +12.5%
    2007-- $196,020 +11.8%
    2006-- $175,362 +13.4%
    2005-- $154,706 +15.4%
    2004-- $134,050 +6.7%
    2003-- $125,580 +7.2%
    2002-- $117,110 +7.8%
    2001-- $108,640

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rodgers Forge